Loi sur le travail
Popular vote of Dec 1, 1996 · Optional referendum · No. 433Loi fédérale sur le travail dans l'industrie, l'artisanat et le commerce (Loi sur le travail), modification du 22 mars 1996
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.0 %
- Turnout
- 46.7 %
- Yes
- 697'874 (33 %)
- No
- 1'418'961 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'612'266
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur le travail. Modification (94.013)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No recommendation
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 89 (53 %) : 80 (47 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 27 (82 %) : 6 (18 %)
- Recommend yes
- FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- No recommendation
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 155'137 (41 %) | 218'818 (59 %) | 49.6 % |
| Bern | 95'531 (31 %) | 211'537 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Lucerne | 35'719 (32 %) | 76'886 (68 %) | 49.9 % |
| Uri | 2'282 (21 %) | 8'772 (79 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schwyz | 11'861 (35 %) | 22'047 (65 %) | 42.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'546 (30 %) | 5'924 (70 %) | 39.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'270 (34 %) | 8'334 (66 %) | 49.5 % |
| Glarus | 3'553 (39 %) | 5'530 (61 %) | 37.1 % |
| Zug | 11'789 (40 %) | 17'742 (60 %) | 48.5 % |
| Fribourg | 13'892 (20 %) | 55'223 (80 %) | 45.5 % |
| Solothurn | 24'005 (31 %) | 54'244 (69 %) | 48.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'359 (35 %) | 45'010 (65 %) | 55.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'771 (36 %) | 49'678 (64 %) | 45.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'396 (37 %) | 19'057 (63 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'283 (40 %) | 9'235 (60 %) | 44.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'684 (42 %) | 2'320 (58 %) | 41.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 44'451 (38 %) | 74'027 (62 %) | 42.4 % |
| Graubünden | 15'791 (34 %) | 30'704 (66 %) | 38.0 % |
| Aargau | 46'709 (35 %) | 87'560 (65 %) | 39.4 % |
| Thurgau | 22'509 (38 %) | 36'572 (62 %) | 43.5 % |
| Ticino | 22'844 (29 %) | 56'930 (71 %) | 42.7 % |
| Vaud | 43'067 (29 %) | 106'906 (71 %) | 42.0 % |
| Valais | 29'723 (23 %) | 99'016 (77 %) | 74.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 10'182 (22 %) | 36'148 (78 %) | 44.7 % |
| Geneva | 27'303 (31 %) | 59'811 (69 %) | 42.7 % |
| Jura | 3'217 (13 %) | 20'930 (87 %) | 50.8 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'130 (24 %) | 3'621 (76 %) | 60.9 % |
| Eggerberg | 26 (10 %) | 230 (90 %) | 93.4 % |
| Naters | 793 (18 %) | 3'520 (82 %) | 72.8 % |
| Ried-Brig | 151 (17 %) | 758 (83 %) | 79.5 % |
| Simplon | 34 (17 %) | 162 (83 %) | 73.9 % |
| Termen | 84 (19 %) | 350 (81 %) | 77.9 % |
| Zwischbergen | 13 (15 %) | 76 (85 %) | 75.0 % |
| Ardon | 254 (27 %) | 692 (73 %) | 77.5 % |
| Chamoson | 335 (24 %) | 1'036 (76 %) | 78.8 % |
| Conthey | 698 (21 %) | 2'696 (79 %) | 80.1 % |
| Nendaz | 629 (21 %) | 2'326 (79 %) | 78.5 % |
| Vétroz | 464 (23 %) | 1'513 (77 %) | 89.8 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 32 (25 %) | 98 (75 %) | 88.7 % |
| Liddes | 83 (20 %) | 336 (80 %) | 83.5 % |
| Orsières | 387 (24 %) | 1'252 (76 %) | 86.0 % |
| Sembrancher | 80 (16 %) | 413 (84 %) | 84.1 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 840 (29 %) | 2'099 (71 %) | 62.7 % |
| Bellwald | 50 (26 %) | 143 (74 %) | 72.7 % |
| Binn | 6 (22 %) | 21 (78 %) | 20.6 % |
| Ernen | 39 (15 %) | 215 (85 %) | 64.1 % |
| Fiesch | 152 (30 %) | 353 (70 %) | 81.2 % |
| Fieschertal | 27 (20 %) | 108 (80 %) | 68.8 % |
| Lax | 35 (20 %) | 140 (80 %) | 76.7 % |
| Obergoms | 94 (24 %) | 296 (76 %) | 70.0 % |
| Goms | 143 (17 %) | 691 (83 %) | 74.3 % |
| Ayent | 332 (17 %) | 1'573 (83 %) | 84.2 % |
| Evolène | 262 (25 %) | 791 (75 %) | 90.2 % |
| Hérémence | 143 (17 %) | 675 (83 %) | 77.8 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 104 (16 %) | 537 (84 %) | 87.5 % |
| Vex | 261 (33 %) | 537 (67 %) | 91.7 % |
| Mont-Noble | 70 (14 %) | 420 (86 %) | 81.3 % |
| Agarn | 79 (17 %) | 399 (83 %) | 93.4 % |
| Albinen | 45 (29 %) | 109 (71 %) | 76.1 % |
| Ergisch | 25 (21 %) | 93 (79 %) | 85.2 % |
| Inden | 15 (23 %) | 50 (77 %) | 86.7 % |
| Leuk | 388 (18 %) | 1'777 (82 %) | 87.3 % |
| Leukerbad | 268 (37 %) | 448 (63 %) | 80.8 % |
| Oberems | 5 (8 %) | 61 (92 %) | 58.3 % |
| Salgesch | 218 (26 %) | 606 (74 %) | 88.9 % |
| Varen | 62 (14 %) | 375 (86 %) | 85.5 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 29 (13 %) | 186 (87 %) | 66.5 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 234 (19 %) | 995 (81 %) | 94.1 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 131 (19 %) | 571 (81 %) | 91.5 % |
| Bovernier | 152 (33 %) | 311 (67 %) | 89.7 % |
| Fully | 594 (21 %) | 2'207 (79 %) | 85.3 % |
| Isérables | 185 (30 %) | 426 (70 %) | 79.0 % |
| Leytron | 329 (25 %) | 964 (75 %) | 86.4 % |
| Martigny | 1'479 (26 %) | 4'192 (74 %) | 66.2 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 171 (18 %) | 762 (82 %) | 79.5 % |
| Riddes | 247 (25 %) | 730 (75 %) | 76.0 % |
| Saillon | 129 (22 %) | 465 (78 %) | 67.0 % |
| Saxon | 388 (23 %) | 1'308 (77 %) | 89.5 % |
| Trient | 16 (19 %) | 67 (81 %) | 85.6 % |
| Champéry | 197 (32 %) | 423 (68 %) | 85.1 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 371 (19 %) | 1'557 (81 %) | 66.8 % |
| Monthey | 1'063 (21 %) | 3'898 (79 %) | 66.2 % |
| Port-Valais | 158 (20 %) | 625 (80 %) | 64.5 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 57 (17 %) | 285 (83 %) | 72.7 % |
| Troistorrents | 253 (16 %) | 1'326 (84 %) | 67.7 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 203 (28 %) | 510 (72 %) | 76.2 % |
| Vionnaz | 135 (19 %) | 577 (81 %) | 72.2 % |
| Vouvry | 218 (18 %) | 1'009 (82 %) | 76.7 % |
| Bister | 2 (17 %) | 10 (83 %) | 44.4 % |
| Bitsch | 66 (17 %) | 331 (83 %) | 82.2 % |
| Grengiols | 39 (16 %) | 199 (84 %) | 71.6 % |
| Riederalp | 88 (29 %) | 215 (71 %) | 77.6 % |
| Ausserberg | 56 (15 %) | 310 (85 %) | 72.1 % |
| Blatten | 19 (10 %) | 165 (90 %) | 70.3 % |
| Bürchen | 73 (16 %) | 389 (84 %) | 89.6 % |
| Eischoll | 39 (11 %) | 321 (89 %) | 88.7 % |
| Ferden | 16 (9 %) | 157 (91 %) | 72.7 % |
| Kippel | 25 (14 %) | 154 (86 %) | 58.6 % |
| Niedergesteln | 64 (17 %) | 321 (83 %) | 89.0 % |
| Raron | 176 (18 %) | 789 (82 %) | 82.5 % |
| Unterbäch | 49 (18 %) | 225 (82 %) | 85.5 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 52 (18 %) | 236 (82 %) | 70.5 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 80 (21 %) | 305 (79 %) | 78.2 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 223 (21 %) | 816 (79 %) | 93.2 % |
| Bettmeralp | 84 (30 %) | 200 (70 %) | 73.3 % |
| Collonges | 33 (12 %) | 234 (88 %) | 79.1 % |
| Dorénaz | 63 (20 %) | 258 (80 %) | 87.0 % |
| Evionnaz | 69 (15 %) | 401 (85 %) | 76.8 % |
| Finhaut | 35 (17 %) | 169 (83 %) | 84.4 % |
| Massongex | 110 (17 %) | 547 (83 %) | 76.5 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 299 (17 %) | 1'487 (83 %) | 81.3 % |
| Salvan | 130 (19 %) | 539 (81 %) | 82.1 % |
| Vernayaz | 126 (15 %) | 693 (85 %) | 84.5 % |
| Vérossaz | 37 (13 %) | 246 (87 %) | 89.1 % |
| Chalais | 281 (20 %) | 1'117 (80 %) | 80.5 % |
| Chippis | 145 (21 %) | 551 (79 %) | 82.3 % |
| Grône | 182 (18 %) | 812 (82 %) | 81.8 % |
| Icogne | 40 (16 %) | 217 (84 %) | 86.5 % |
| Lens | 462 (27 %) | 1'228 (73 %) | 84.5 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 294 (27 %) | 792 (73 %) | 85.9 % |
| Sierre | 1'354 (26 %) | 3'897 (74 %) | 63.4 % |
| Anniviers | 326 (28 %) | 825 (72 %) | 80.9 % |
| Crans-Montana | 1'292 (34 %) | 2'480 (66 %) | 81.1 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 498 (28 %) | 1'312 (72 %) | 81.4 % |
| Arbaz | 100 (22 %) | 347 (78 %) | 82.8 % |
| Grimisuat | 279 (24 %) | 877 (76 %) | 76.2 % |
| Savièse | 678 (21 %) | 2'511 (79 %) | 85.0 % |
| Sion | 3'168 (31 %) | 6'977 (69 %) | 61.0 % |
| Veysonnaz | 58 (21 %) | 216 (79 %) | 79.0 % |
| Baltschieder | 96 (18 %) | 433 (82 %) | 83.6 % |
| Eisten | 11 (12 %) | 78 (88 %) | 46.4 % |
| Embd | 15 (8 %) | 165 (92 %) | 63.4 % |
| Grächen | 109 (15 %) | 633 (85 %) | 82.3 % |
| Lalden | 40 (9 %) | 384 (91 %) | 93.0 % |
| Randa | 28 (14 %) | 178 (86 %) | 76.4 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 95 (34 %) | 181 (66 %) | 91.5 % |
| Saas-Balen | 45 (16 %) | 231 (84 %) | 90.8 % |
| Saas-Fee | 348 (49 %) | 366 (51 %) | 84.0 % |
| Saas-Grund | 160 (24 %) | 519 (76 %) | 90.4 % |
| St. Niklaus | 153 (12 %) | 1'162 (88 %) | 79.8 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 157 (20 %) | 643 (80 %) | 88.3 % |
| Staldenried | 48 (12 %) | 363 (88 %) | 93.7 % |
| Täsch | 54 (16 %) | 283 (84 %) | 69.8 % |
| Törbel | 43 (13 %) | 279 (87 %) | 80.9 % |
| Visp | 764 (24 %) | 2'394 (76 %) | 73.3 % |
| Visperterminen | 107 (14 %) | 680 (86 %) | 73.7 % |
| Zeneggen | 24 (17 %) | 114 (83 %) | 79.1 % |
| Zermatt | 621 (37 %) | 1'064 (63 %) | 60.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.