Loi sur la protection civile

Popular vote of May 18, 2003 · Optional referendum · No. 496Loi fédérale sur la protection de la population et sur la protection civile

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
80.6 %
Turnout
49.5 %
Yes
1'829'339 (81 %)
No
441'498 (19 %)
Eligible voters
4'764'659

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
156 (99 %) : 1 (1 %)
Final vote, Council of States
46 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, FPS
Free vote
PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich325'673 (81 %)76'335 (19 %)51.7 %
Bern269'771 (84 %)51'680 (16 %)48.6 %
Lucerne98'005 (80 %)23'921 (20 %)53.5 %
Uri7'888 (67 %)3'854 (33 %)47.8 %
Schwyz31'646 (67 %)15'882 (33 %)55.2 %
Obwalden8'086 (70 %)3'447 (30 %)52.9 %
Nidwalden11'523 (77 %)3'362 (23 %)55.2 %
Glarus8'361 (72 %)3'329 (28 %)48.3 %
Zug29'333 (79 %)7'708 (21 %)57.2 %
Fribourg63'265 (84 %)11'979 (16 %)48.0 %
Solothurn71'403 (80 %)18'008 (20 %)55.3 %
Basel-Stadt49'791 (84 %)9'484 (16 %)53.1 %
Basel-Landschaft72'125 (83 %)14'344 (17 %)50.3 %
Schaffhausen22'115 (74 %)7'694 (26 %)69.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden14'716 (79 %)4'008 (21 %)53.0 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'141 (73 %)1'185 (27 %)43.1 %
St. Gallen105'853 (78 %)30'561 (22 %)47.9 %
Graubünden39'800 (76 %)12'669 (24 %)42.0 %
Aargau130'256 (79 %)34'683 (21 %)46.6 %
Thurgau49'766 (74 %)17'194 (26 %)47.8 %
Ticino56'500 (80 %)13'901 (20 %)37.7 %
Vaud157'708 (86 %)25'294 (14 %)51.2 %
Valais50'099 (69 %)22'491 (31 %)40.1 %
Neuchâtel48'408 (86 %)7'852 (14 %)55.5 %
Geneva88'967 (85 %)15'828 (15 %)50.8 %
Jura15'140 (76 %)4'805 (24 %)44.6 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen745 (79 %)199 (21 %)54.1 %
Härkingen333 (75 %)112 (25 %)55.0 %
Kestenholz512 (82 %)111 (18 %)52.4 %
Neuendorf561 (82 %)122 (18 %)52.4 %
Niederbuchsiten252 (66 %)129 (34 %)56.6 %
Oberbuchsiten490 (78 %)141 (22 %)52.1 %
Oensingen1'149 (79 %)299 (21 %)53.0 %
Wolfwil632 (84 %)122 (16 %)51.1 %
Aedermannsdorf181 (77 %)54 (23 %)63.6 %
Balsthal1'445 (79 %)390 (21 %)53.7 %
Herbetswil142 (64 %)80 (36 %)51.0 %
Holderbank (SO)164 (63 %)98 (37 %)56.0 %
Laupersdorf484 (72 %)187 (28 %)56.6 %
Matzendorf425 (72 %)168 (28 %)64.7 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil649 (61 %)410 (39 %)60.5 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen375 (74 %)132 (26 %)56.8 %
Biezwil112 (83 %)23 (17 %)57.9 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil277 (86 %)45 (14 %)59.7 %
Messen476 (82 %)107 (18 %)55.2 %
Schnottwil315 (80 %)80 (20 %)53.3 %
Unterramsern64 (96 %)3 (4 %)50.7 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen337 (78 %)95 (22 %)62.6 %
Buchegg980 (81 %)227 (19 %)59.7 %
Bättwil312 (86 %)51 (14 %)51.8 %
Büren (SO)278 (75 %)91 (25 %)57.9 %
Dornach1'810 (83 %)361 (17 %)59.4 %
Gempen235 (83 %)49 (17 %)57.2 %
Hochwald373 (72 %)145 (28 %)66.3 %
Hofstetten-Flüh958 (83 %)194 (17 %)59.1 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein313 (81 %)75 (19 %)61.6 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon342 (82 %)76 (18 %)43.1 %
Rodersdorf495 (86 %)80 (14 %)63.0 %
Seewen317 (85 %)54 (15 %)52.3 %
Witterswil447 (85 %)76 (15 %)56.2 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal100 (85 %)17 (15 %)61.1 %
Kienberg153 (78 %)44 (22 %)54.2 %
Lostorf1'254 (79 %)342 (21 %)63.6 %
Niedergösgen1'093 (74 %)376 (26 %)64.7 %
Obergösgen582 (78 %)167 (22 %)58.8 %
Stüsslingen387 (78 %)106 (22 %)62.2 %
Trimbach1'438 (80 %)368 (20 %)53.0 %
Winznau590 (81 %)138 (19 %)58.1 %
Wisen (SO)164 (85 %)28 (15 %)63.9 %
Erlinsbach (SO)850 (77 %)249 (23 %)55.4 %
Aeschi (SO)372 (79 %)99 (21 %)54.3 %
Biberist2'083 (82 %)463 (18 %)51.2 %
Bolken152 (84 %)30 (16 %)50.7 %
Deitingen657 (77 %)196 (23 %)59.8 %
Derendingen1'405 (80 %)349 (20 %)49.9 %
Etziken281 (79 %)75 (21 %)58.8 %
Gerlafingen1'113 (78 %)320 (22 %)58.2 %
Horriwil325 (84 %)64 (16 %)63.1 %
Hüniken46 (85 %)8 (15 %)77.1 %
Kriegstetten925 (81 %)222 (19 %)59.1 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg1'019 (88 %)144 (12 %)64.1 %
Luterbach952 (82 %)216 (18 %)52.4 %
Obergerlafingen377 (80 %)97 (20 %)56.7 %
Recherswil504 (73 %)190 (27 %)59.2 %
Subingen766 (82 %)172 (18 %)53.4 %
Zuchwil1'775 (80 %)453 (20 %)48.0 %
Drei Höfe255 (82 %)56 (18 %)62.0 %
Balm bei Günsberg76 (78 %)22 (22 %)69.0 %
Bellach1'342 (79 %)347 (21 %)53.5 %
Bettlach1'309 (82 %)295 (18 %)50.8 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus378 (83 %)76 (17 %)70.4 %
Flumenthal285 (73 %)108 (27 %)51.3 %
Grenchen3'564 (81 %)855 (19 %)44.1 %
Günsberg365 (78 %)105 (22 %)56.2 %
Hubersdorf231 (81 %)54 (19 %)57.0 %
Kammersrohr23 (100 %)0 (0 %)62.2 %
Langendorf1'192 (84 %)234 (16 %)58.3 %
Lommiswil540 (79 %)143 (21 %)65.7 %
Oberdorf (SO)642 (84 %)120 (16 %)62.6 %
Riedholz624 (79 %)166 (21 %)57.4 %
Rüttenen579 (82 %)124 (18 %)64.8 %
Selzach776 (73 %)285 (27 %)51.4 %
Boningen177 (77 %)54 (23 %)51.8 %
Däniken893 (74 %)312 (26 %)67.5 %
Dulliken1'089 (76 %)342 (24 %)58.4 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau72 (75 %)24 (25 %)50.8 %
Fulenbach412 (75 %)138 (25 %)52.0 %
Gretzenbach762 (79 %)197 (21 %)61.2 %
Gunzgen478 (81 %)114 (19 %)54.6 %
Hägendorf1'336 (84 %)264 (17 %)54.8 %
Kappel (SO)834 (79 %)223 (21 %)57.6 %
Olten4'645 (82 %)989 (18 %)54.1 %
Rickenbach (SO)264 (77 %)81 (23 %)56.9 %
Schönenwerd1'063 (79 %)280 (21 %)53.7 %
Starrkirch-Wil501 (82 %)113 (18 %)66.5 %
Walterswil (SO)164 (68 %)77 (32 %)46.5 %
Wangen bei Olten1'483 (82 %)325 (18 %)60.4 %
Solothurn4'913 (86 %)771 (14 %)56.5 %
Bärschwil275 (73 %)102 (27 %)55.5 %
Beinwil (SO)96 (77 %)28 (23 %)57.1 %
Breitenbach759 (77 %)222 (23 %)52.0 %
Büsserach541 (76 %)173 (24 %)53.5 %
Erschwil269 (73 %)102 (27 %)56.7 %
Fehren153 (80 %)39 (20 %)46.2 %
Grindel122 (74 %)43 (26 %)45.9 %
Himmelried280 (79 %)75 (21 %)50.3 %
Kleinlützel376 (77 %)112 (23 %)53.0 %
Meltingen190 (79 %)50 (21 %)53.5 %
Nunningen557 (75 %)185 (25 %)55.1 %
Zullwil175 (73 %)64 (27 %)55.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.