Loi sur la protection civile

Popular vote of May 18, 2003 · Optional referendum · No. 496Loi fédérale sur la protection de la population et sur la protection civile

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
80.6 %
Turnout
49.5 %
Yes
1'829'339 (81 %)
No
441'498 (19 %)
Eligible voters
4'764'659

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
156 (99 %) : 1 (1 %)
Final vote, Council of States
46 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, FPS
Free vote
PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich325'673 (81 %)76'335 (19 %)51.7 %
Bern269'771 (84 %)51'680 (16 %)48.6 %
Lucerne98'005 (80 %)23'921 (20 %)53.5 %
Uri7'888 (67 %)3'854 (33 %)47.8 %
Schwyz31'646 (67 %)15'882 (33 %)55.2 %
Obwalden8'086 (70 %)3'447 (30 %)52.9 %
Nidwalden11'523 (77 %)3'362 (23 %)55.2 %
Glarus8'361 (72 %)3'329 (28 %)48.3 %
Zug29'333 (79 %)7'708 (21 %)57.2 %
Fribourg63'265 (84 %)11'979 (16 %)48.0 %
Solothurn71'403 (80 %)18'008 (20 %)55.3 %
Basel-Stadt49'791 (84 %)9'484 (16 %)53.1 %
Basel-Landschaft72'125 (83 %)14'344 (17 %)50.3 %
Schaffhausen22'115 (74 %)7'694 (26 %)69.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden14'716 (79 %)4'008 (21 %)53.0 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'141 (73 %)1'185 (27 %)43.1 %
St. Gallen105'853 (78 %)30'561 (22 %)47.9 %
Graubünden39'800 (76 %)12'669 (24 %)42.0 %
Aargau130'256 (79 %)34'683 (21 %)46.6 %
Thurgau49'766 (74 %)17'194 (26 %)47.8 %
Ticino56'500 (80 %)13'901 (20 %)37.7 %
Vaud157'708 (86 %)25'294 (14 %)51.2 %
Valais50'099 (69 %)22'491 (31 %)40.1 %
Neuchâtel48'408 (86 %)7'852 (14 %)55.5 %
Geneva88'967 (85 %)15'828 (15 %)50.8 %
Jura15'140 (76 %)4'805 (24 %)44.6 %

Municipalities in Uri

AreaYesNoTurnout
Altdorf (UR)2'219 (74 %)784 (26 %)52.3 %
Andermatt358 (68 %)168 (32 %)55.8 %
Attinghausen283 (64 %)162 (36 %)41.0 %
Bürglen (UR)821 (67 %)408 (33 %)44.3 %
Erstfeld948 (70 %)416 (30 %)50.3 %
Flüelen416 (71 %)172 (29 %)47.6 %
Göschenen107 (61 %)67 (39 %)48.1 %
Gurtnellen109 (51 %)106 (49 %)44.4 %
Hospental53 (53 %)47 (47 %)54.0 %
Isenthal114 (69 %)52 (31 %)45.1 %
Realp59 (75 %)20 (25 %)56.4 %
Schattdorf1'063 (64 %)598 (36 %)48.0 %
Seedorf (UR)434 (70 %)189 (30 %)48.6 %
Seelisberg176 (72 %)70 (28 %)54.3 %
Silenen333 (56 %)260 (44 %)37.5 %
Sisikon75 (50 %)75 (50 %)59.0 %
Spiringen109 (47 %)124 (53 %)35.8 %
Unterschächen106 (57 %)79 (43 %)35.9 %
Wassen105 (65 %)57 (35 %)45.4 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.