Initiative «Pour des places d'apprentissage»

Popular vote of May 18, 2003 · Popular initiative · No. 503Initiative populaire «Pour une offre appropriée en matière de formation professionnelle (Initiative pour des places d'apprentissage)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
31.6 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
49.6 %
Yes
722'931 (32 %)
No
1'564'325 (68 %)
Eligible voters
4'764'888

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
58 (32 %) : 124 (68 %)
Final vote, Council of States
6 (15 %) : 35 (85 %)
Recommend yes
Grüne, PdA, SP
Recommend no
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich141'511 (35 %)264'950 (65 %)51.9 %
Bern104'936 (32 %)218'733 (68 %)48.6 %
Lucerne29'452 (24 %)92'968 (76 %)53.5 %
Uri2'917 (25 %)8'852 (75 %)47.8 %
Schwyz10'649 (22 %)37'204 (78 %)55.3 %
Obwalden2'137 (18 %)9'466 (82 %)52.9 %
Nidwalden2'401 (16 %)12'496 (84 %)55.3 %
Glarus2'507 (21 %)9'261 (79 %)48.4 %
Zug8'584 (23 %)28'815 (77 %)57.2 %
Fribourg25'643 (34 %)50'208 (66 %)48.0 %
Solothurn24'384 (27 %)65'576 (73 %)55.4 %
Basel-Stadt23'564 (39 %)36'347 (61 %)53.1 %
Basel-Landschaft26'932 (31 %)60'100 (69 %)50.3 %
Schaffhausen10'285 (33 %)20'481 (67 %)69.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden4'384 (23 %)14'464 (77 %)53.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden693 (16 %)3'649 (84 %)43.2 %
St. Gallen33'855 (25 %)103'661 (75 %)48.0 %
Graubünden15'607 (30 %)37'297 (70 %)42.1 %
Aargau39'902 (24 %)125'800 (76 %)46.6 %
Thurgau15'374 (23 %)51'975 (77 %)47.8 %
Ticino27'505 (39 %)42'768 (61 %)37.7 %
Vaud69'747 (38 %)114'027 (62 %)51.2 %
Valais18'935 (26 %)53'920 (74 %)40.1 %
Neuchâtel24'970 (44 %)31'519 (56 %)55.5 %
Geneva46'845 (45 %)58'301 (55 %)50.8 %
Jura9'212 (45 %)11'487 (55 %)44.7 %

Municipalities in Valais

AreaYesNoTurnout
Brig-Glis760 (26 %)2'148 (74 %)36.0 %
Eggerberg28 (29 %)69 (71 %)35.2 %
Naters670 (26 %)1'943 (74 %)41.6 %
Ried-Brig124 (25 %)382 (75 %)37.7 %
Simplon28 (23 %)92 (77 %)45.8 %
Termen47 (23 %)157 (77 %)36.0 %
Zwischbergen22 (44 %)28 (56 %)52.1 %
Ardon106 (20 %)412 (80 %)40.4 %
Chamoson171 (25 %)518 (75 %)36.7 %
Conthey382 (26 %)1'072 (74 %)33.0 %
Nendaz402 (30 %)920 (70 %)33.8 %
Vétroz229 (24 %)710 (76 %)40.2 %
Bourg-Saint-Pierre18 (23 %)60 (77 %)53.7 %
Liddes49 (23 %)164 (77 %)42.3 %
Orsières182 (17 %)890 (83 %)54.1 %
Sembrancher59 (22 %)207 (78 %)45.7 %
Val de Bagnes410 (23 %)1'335 (77 %)33.5 %
Bellwald21 (24 %)66 (76 %)31.3 %
Binn7 (14 %)43 (86 %)40.5 %
Ernen37 (26 %)103 (74 %)33.7 %
Fiesch30 (15 %)165 (85 %)30.1 %
Fieschertal16 (26 %)45 (74 %)28.3 %
Lax18 (18 %)80 (82 %)39.3 %
Obergoms36 (18 %)167 (82 %)38.8 %
Goms86 (20 %)349 (80 %)41.0 %
Ayent292 (33 %)588 (67 %)36.8 %
Evolène107 (19 %)443 (81 %)46.1 %
Hérémence78 (16 %)406 (84 %)44.2 %
Saint-Martin (VS)69 (19 %)297 (81 %)47.8 %
Vex113 (25 %)347 (75 %)49.0 %
Mont-Noble83 (27 %)224 (73 %)46.9 %
Agarn62 (31 %)141 (69 %)39.3 %
Albinen11 (17 %)55 (83 %)34.9 %
Ergisch25 (39 %)39 (61 %)48.9 %
Inden10 (29 %)25 (71 %)56.1 %
Leuk309 (28 %)803 (72 %)43.1 %
Leukerbad62 (24 %)195 (76 %)32.9 %
Oberems21 (50 %)21 (50 %)43.8 %
Salgesch85 (19 %)355 (81 %)45.7 %
Varen35 (15 %)196 (85 %)46.1 %
Guttet-Feschel38 (33 %)78 (67 %)34.8 %
Gampel-Bratsch173 (27 %)469 (73 %)48.1 %
Turtmann-Unterems79 (25 %)240 (75 %)38.8 %
Bovernier65 (25 %)200 (75 %)48.0 %
Fully425 (25 %)1'306 (75 %)47.2 %
Isérables66 (24 %)208 (76 %)37.4 %
Leytron160 (25 %)483 (75 %)39.9 %
Martigny1'135 (28 %)2'988 (72 %)45.8 %
Martigny-Combe171 (30 %)397 (70 %)43.9 %
Riddes185 (31 %)417 (69 %)42.8 %
Saillon102 (29 %)246 (71 %)34.6 %
Saxon285 (30 %)660 (70 %)45.8 %
Trient18 (29 %)44 (71 %)66.3 %
Champéry95 (25 %)290 (75 %)48.6 %
Collombey-Muraz499 (33 %)1'023 (67 %)44.4 %
Monthey1'032 (32 %)2'200 (68 %)39.6 %
Port-Valais138 (26 %)397 (74 %)37.5 %
Saint-Gingolph74 (31 %)164 (69 %)45.6 %
Troistorrents307 (27 %)815 (73 %)44.2 %
Val-d'Illiez98 (20 %)401 (80 %)48.3 %
Vionnaz159 (28 %)406 (72 %)49.0 %
Vouvry225 (31 %)498 (69 %)40.9 %
Bister1 (8 %)11 (92 %)48.0 %
Bitsch53 (27 %)147 (74 %)37.4 %
Grengiols15 (23 %)49 (77 %)18.3 %
Riederalp46 (25 %)139 (75 %)46.0 %
Ausserberg58 (26 %)164 (74 %)47.0 %
Blatten65 (46 %)77 (54 %)55.2 %
Bürchen49 (21 %)182 (79 %)43.2 %
Eischoll33 (23 %)108 (77 %)36.0 %
Ferden27 (22 %)96 (78 %)52.5 %
Kippel38 (25 %)115 (75 %)48.8 %
Niedergesteln42 (23 %)140 (77 %)39.7 %
Raron175 (29 %)436 (71 %)51.6 %
Unterbäch33 (25 %)98 (75 %)39.8 %
Wiler (Lötschen)28 (20 %)113 (80 %)35.5 %
Mörel-Filet39 (21 %)150 (79 %)40.0 %
Steg-Hohtenn110 (24 %)352 (76 %)40.1 %
Bettmeralp30 (25 %)91 (75 %)30.0 %
Collonges36 (21 %)137 (79 %)48.6 %
Dorénaz41 (21 %)153 (79 %)47.4 %
Evionnaz115 (33 %)229 (67 %)50.7 %
Finhaut37 (27 %)98 (73 %)55.8 %
Massongex100 (28 %)251 (72 %)39.7 %
Saint-Maurice352 (33 %)712 (67 %)47.2 %
Salvan124 (31 %)280 (69 %)47.4 %
Vernayaz133 (28 %)338 (72 %)47.3 %
Vérossaz38 (21 %)145 (79 %)54.2 %
Chalais226 (32 %)479 (68 %)38.5 %
Chippis146 (39 %)228 (61 %)45.0 %
Grône101 (20 %)401 (80 %)38.4 %
Icogne41 (32 %)89 (68 %)39.2 %
Lens168 (22 %)609 (78 %)37.4 %
Saint-Léonard139 (24 %)452 (76 %)43.3 %
Sierre911 (28 %)2'358 (72 %)38.2 %
Anniviers177 (23 %)605 (77 %)50.2 %
Crans-Montana445 (23 %)1'529 (77 %)41.0 %
Noble-Contrée270 (26 %)757 (74 %)42.3 %
Arbaz70 (27 %)192 (73 %)43.3 %
Grimisuat192 (24 %)600 (76 %)49.4 %
Savièse292 (21 %)1'106 (79 %)34.4 %
Sion1'759 (26 %)4'900 (74 %)38.9 %
Veysonnaz44 (29 %)106 (71 %)42.7 %
Baltschieder95 (31 %)213 (69 %)38.2 %
Eisten13 (20 %)52 (80 %)35.5 %
Embd17 (19 %)73 (81 %)33.6 %
Grächen57 (24 %)181 (76 %)25.0 %
Lalden50 (22 %)181 (78 %)47.9 %
Randa34 (27 %)93 (73 %)45.7 %
Saas-Almagell12 (11 %)93 (89 %)39.3 %
Saas-Balen19 (17 %)95 (83 %)37.7 %
Saas-Fee46 (12 %)350 (88 %)42.7 %
Saas-Grund51 (22 %)177 (78 %)28.4 %
St. Niklaus103 (22 %)357 (78 %)26.4 %
Stalden (VS)62 (18 %)279 (82 %)37.6 %
Staldenried51 (33 %)105 (67 %)37.4 %
Täsch41 (35 %)75 (65 %)23.9 %
Törbel24 (27 %)65 (73 %)23.4 %
Visp374 (24 %)1'195 (76 %)35.8 %
Visperterminen132 (31 %)290 (69 %)39.3 %
Zeneggen8 (11 %)65 (89 %)38.4 %
Zermatt118 (17 %)569 (83 %)24.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.