E-ID Act

Popular vote of Sep 28, 2025 · Optional referendum · No. 679Loi fédérale sur l’identité électronique et d’autres moyens de preuves électroniques (Loi sur l’e-ID, LeID)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
50.4 %
Turnout
49.6 %
Yes
1'384'586 (50 %)
No
1'363'362 (50 %)
Eligible voters
5'641'040

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
170 (87 %) : 25 (13 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
Final vote, Council of States
43 (98 %) : 1 (2 %)
Recommend yes
EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, SP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, EDU, PdA, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich274'702 (55 %)229'221 (45 %)52.2 %
Bern171'771 (49 %)182'387 (51 %)47.8 %
Lucerne80'261 (53 %)71'342 (47 %)53.3 %
Uri5'109 (41 %)7'458 (59 %)46.8 %
Schwyz25'512 (41 %)36'963 (59 %)57.6 %
Obwalden6'286 (43 %)8'477 (57 %)54.6 %
Nidwalden8'221 (47 %)9'442 (53 %)55.8 %
Glarus4'965 (41 %)7'043 (59 %)45.3 %
Zug22'818 (53 %)20'367 (47 %)54.6 %
Fribourg49'792 (50 %)49'061 (50 %)46.0 %
Solothurn44'682 (47 %)49'552 (53 %)51.7 %
Basel-Stadt30'976 (57 %)23'568 (43 %)48.4 %
Basel-Landschaft46'245 (49 %)47'695 (51 %)50.1 %
Schaffhausen15'547 (44 %)19'900 (56 %)68.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'949 (46 %)11'703 (54 %)55.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'644 (45 %)3'215 (55 %)48.5 %
St. Gallen79'141 (47 %)88'899 (53 %)50.6 %
Graubünden32'065 (48 %)34'380 (52 %)47.5 %
Aargau113'121 (49 %)117'349 (51 %)51.9 %
Thurgau40'920 (43 %)53'606 (57 %)53.2 %
Ticino58'301 (51 %)54'938 (49 %)51.7 %
Vaud121'113 (57 %)90'671 (43 %)45.3 %
Valais47'148 (44 %)59'404 (56 %)46.4 %
Neuchâtel21'100 (48 %)23'302 (52 %)39.3 %
Geneva62'308 (55 %)50'598 (45 %)41.7 %
Jura9'889 (44 %)12'821 (56 %)42.3 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt128 (41 %)188 (59 %)43.9 %
Bourrignon44 (43 %)58 (57 %)41.1 %
Châtillon (JU)84 (45 %)101 (55 %)48.6 %
Courchapoix62 (44 %)78 (56 %)42.6 %
Courrendlin388 (40 %)587 (60 %)42.1 %
Courroux511 (50 %)512 (50 %)43.0 %
Courtételle360 (44 %)462 (56 %)42.5 %
Delémont1'508 (50 %)1'500 (50 %)39.6 %
Develier189 (42 %)263 (58 %)46.1 %
Ederswiler3 (7 %)39 (93 %)45.6 %
Mervelier92 (48 %)100 (52 %)46.6 %
Mettembert23 (43 %)30 (57 %)67.1 %
Movelier51 (39 %)81 (61 %)40.1 %
Pleigne49 (33 %)99 (67 %)46.3 %
Rossemaison141 (51 %)135 (49 %)50.5 %
Saulcy38 (37 %)65 (63 %)46.6 %
Soyhières49 (40 %)74 (60 %)40.1 %
Haute-Sorne869 (41 %)1'228 (59 %)41.1 %
Val Terbi481 (44 %)622 (56 %)44.0 %
Le Bémont (JU)43 (40 %)65 (60 %)36.7 %
Les Bois143 (40 %)213 (60 %)38.3 %
Les Breuleux256 (46 %)298 (54 %)45.6 %
Les Enfers20 (33 %)40 (67 %)48.4 %
Les Genevez (JU)88 (49 %)92 (51 %)40.5 %
Lajoux (JU)118 (45 %)146 (55 %)46.4 %
Montfaucon100 (45 %)123 (55 %)47.4 %
Muriaux68 (39 %)105 (61 %)38.5 %
Le Noirmont256 (44 %)328 (56 %)42.4 %
Saignelégier445 (50 %)451 (50 %)45.4 %
Saint-Brais28 (30 %)64 (70 %)44.9 %
Soubey17 (33 %)34 (67 %)38.8 %
Alle250 (38 %)406 (62 %)46.0 %
Boncourt191 (47 %)217 (53 %)41.8 %
Bure95 (37 %)161 (63 %)43.0 %
Coeuve91 (40 %)138 (60 %)40.7 %
Cornol119 (37 %)202 (63 %)40.6 %
Courchavon37 (36 %)66 (64 %)43.0 %
Courgenay333 (43 %)450 (57 %)44.3 %
Courtedoux112 (41 %)158 (59 %)45.5 %
Fahy37 (29 %)89 (71 %)47.6 %
Fontenais255 (47 %)293 (53 %)43.4 %
Grandfontaine42 (27 %)111 (73 %)51.3 %
Porrentruy841 (48 %)926 (52 %)39.8 %
Vendlincourt78 (35 %)142 (65 %)46.9 %
Basse-Allaine162 (41 %)233 (59 %)42.9 %
Clos du Doubs156 (38 %)251 (62 %)36.4 %
Haute-Ajoie178 (43 %)234 (57 %)41.1 %
La Baroche142 (36 %)251 (64 %)39.8 %
Damphreux-Lugnez47 (31 %)106 (69 %)51.2 %
Basse-Vendline71 (26 %)206 (74 %)40.5 %
Moutier661 (39 %)1'041 (61 %)39.5 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.