Loi sur le marché de l'électricité
Popular vote of Sep 22, 2002 · Optional referendum · No. 490
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 47.4 %
- Turnout
- 44.8 %
- Yes
- 972'770 (47 %)
- No
- 1'078'412 (53 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'744'197
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur le marché de l'électricité (99.055)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 160 (87 %) : 24 (13 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, FDK, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, EnDKRecommend no: GewerkschaftsbundFree vote: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 191'946 (50 %) | 192'209 (50 %) | 49.7 % |
| Bern | 139'334 (51 %) | 135'958 (49 %) | 42.0 % |
| Lucerne | 60'320 (57 %) | 44'832 (43 %) | 46.2 % |
| Uri | 5'049 (53 %) | 4'501 (47 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 20'958 (52 %) | 19'198 (48 %) | 47.5 % |
| Obwalden | 5'465 (57 %) | 4'093 (43 %) | 43.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'679 (55 %) | 7'985 (45 %) | 68.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'432 (45 %) | 5'380 (55 %) | 40.8 % |
| Zug | 20'765 (59 %) | 14'593 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| Fribourg | 26'478 (42 %) | 36'107 (58 %) | 39.7 % |
| Solothurn | 37'670 (49 %) | 39'173 (51 %) | 47.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 30'971 (52 %) | 28'131 (48 %) | 52.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'452 (55 %) | 35'422 (45 %) | 45.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'898 (47 %) | 14'778 (53 %) | 63.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'808 (45 %) | 9'434 (55 %) | 49.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'976 (48 %) | 2'141 (52 %) | 41.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 57'902 (48 %) | 62'460 (52 %) | 42.3 % |
| Graubünden | 24'752 (53 %) | 21'911 (47 %) | 37.7 % |
| Aargau | 74'896 (51 %) | 70'740 (49 %) | 41.5 % |
| Thurgau | 28'849 (47 %) | 32'905 (53 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ticino | 26'298 (39 %) | 41'450 (61 %) | 36.3 % |
| Vaud | 50'988 (31 %) | 111'663 (69 %) | 44.8 % |
| Valais | 25'073 (42 %) | 34'015 (58 %) | 33.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 19'352 (38 %) | 32'094 (62 %) | 50.4 % |
| Geneva | 39'692 (37 %) | 66'549 (63 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 5'767 (35 %) | 10'690 (65 %) | 34.9 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'029 (53 %) | 2'655 (47 %) | 47.0 % |
| Biberstein | 223 (52 %) | 209 (48 %) | 49.6 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 760 (50 %) | 759 (50 %) | 43.0 % |
| Densbüren | 104 (45 %) | 126 (55 %) | 44.9 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 542 (54 %) | 467 (46 %) | 45.2 % |
| Gränichen | 746 (46 %) | 893 (54 %) | 39.6 % |
| Hirschthal | 170 (45 %) | 208 (55 %) | 42.9 % |
| Küttigen | 931 (55 %) | 764 (45 %) | 49.4 % |
| Muhen | 400 (48 %) | 433 (52 %) | 38.5 % |
| Oberentfelden | 779 (47 %) | 882 (53 %) | 38.7 % |
| Suhr | 977 (47 %) | 1'110 (53 %) | 40.9 % |
| Unterentfelden | 490 (51 %) | 470 (49 %) | 44.7 % |
| Baden | 3'019 (61 %) | 1'953 (39 %) | 44.0 % |
| Bellikon | 209 (50 %) | 206 (50 %) | 46.1 % |
| Bergdietikon | 528 (65 %) | 288 (35 %) | 45.8 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 361 (51 %) | 352 (49 %) | 48.2 % |
| Ennetbaden | 621 (64 %) | 351 (36 %) | 49.0 % |
| Fislisbach | 716 (58 %) | 528 (42 %) | 39.7 % |
| Freienwil | 137 (53 %) | 123 (47 %) | 44.8 % |
| Gebenstorf | 560 (55 %) | 466 (45 %) | 41.4 % |
| Killwangen | 206 (48 %) | 220 (52 %) | 45.9 % |
| Künten | 209 (45 %) | 252 (55 %) | 44.1 % |
| Mägenwil | 186 (48 %) | 203 (52 %) | 38.2 % |
| Mellingen | 465 (51 %) | 445 (49 %) | 37.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 699 (50 %) | 701 (50 %) | 37.1 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 370 (54 %) | 313 (46 %) | 40.1 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 719 (63 %) | 415 (37 %) | 47.7 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'195 (57 %) | 911 (43 %) | 48.0 % |
| Remetschwil | 277 (56 %) | 214 (44 %) | 40.2 % |
| Spreitenbach | 598 (45 %) | 726 (55 %) | 31.9 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 201 (53 %) | 181 (47 %) | 38.7 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 841 (54 %) | 704 (46 %) | 41.8 % |
| Wettingen | 2'902 (57 %) | 2'227 (43 %) | 44.2 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 194 (56 %) | 154 (44 %) | 39.1 % |
| Würenlingen | 501 (55 %) | 416 (45 %) | 40.5 % |
| Würenlos | 833 (56 %) | 658 (44 %) | 43.4 % |
| Ehrendingen | 543 (55 %) | 443 (45 %) | 42.8 % |
| Arni (AG) | 219 (58 %) | 158 (42 %) | 40.2 % |
| Berikon | 661 (55 %) | 534 (45 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 847 (51 %) | 807 (49 %) | 38.3 % |
| Büttikon | 95 (52 %) | 86 (48 %) | 37.3 % |
| Dottikon | 332 (50 %) | 331 (50 %) | 40.6 % |
| Eggenwil | 109 (54 %) | 94 (46 %) | 41.6 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 169 (48 %) | 180 (52 %) | 40.2 % |
| Hägglingen | 260 (47 %) | 293 (53 %) | 41.0 % |
| Jonen | 232 (56 %) | 182 (44 %) | 38.6 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 269 (49 %) | 284 (51 %) | 38.9 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 241 (52 %) | 219 (48 %) | 42.5 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 363 (57 %) | 277 (43 %) | 46.3 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 480 (49 %) | 502 (51 %) | 39.9 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 271 (49 %) | 280 (51 %) | 38.7 % |
| Tägerig | 157 (50 %) | 154 (50 %) | 39.2 % |
| Uezwil | 47 (45 %) | 57 (55 %) | 41.2 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 164 (49 %) | 168 (51 %) | 40.1 % |
| Villmergen | 585 (46 %) | 681 (54 %) | 38.7 % |
| Widen | 694 (56 %) | 535 (44 %) | 48.4 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'555 (49 %) | 1'601 (51 %) | 40.5 % |
| Zufikon | 524 (50 %) | 519 (50 %) | 43.2 % |
| Islisberg | 77 (55 %) | 63 (45 %) | 46.3 % |
| Auenstein | 260 (55 %) | 212 (45 %) | 47.3 % |
| Birr | 317 (52 %) | 289 (48 %) | 37.9 % |
| Birrhard | 111 (52 %) | 104 (48 %) | 46.5 % |
| Brugg | 1'945 (53 %) | 1'753 (47 %) | 45.4 % |
| Habsburg | 80 (58 %) | 59 (42 %) | 50.9 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 369 (52 %) | 339 (48 %) | 44.7 % |
| Lupfig | 391 (53 %) | 347 (47 %) | 45.6 % |
| Mandach | 63 (55 %) | 52 (45 %) | 50.4 % |
| Mönthal | 48 (42 %) | 67 (58 %) | 37.7 % |
| Mülligen | 115 (50 %) | 115 (50 %) | 42.5 % |
| Remigen | 141 (47 %) | 157 (53 %) | 42.0 % |
| Riniken | 228 (51 %) | 216 (49 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rüfenach | 122 (58 %) | 87 (42 %) | 44.3 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 103 (42 %) | 141 (58 %) | 44.8 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 216 (57 %) | 160 (43 %) | 41.6 % |
| Villigen | 293 (54 %) | 251 (46 %) | 48.1 % |
| Windisch | 829 (50 %) | 829 (50 %) | 44.9 % |
| Bözberg | 231 (50 %) | 230 (50 %) | 42.7 % |
| Schinznach | 316 (51 %) | 301 (49 %) | 42.0 % |
| Beinwil am See | 360 (46 %) | 418 (54 %) | 40.6 % |
| Birrwil | 168 (57 %) | 128 (43 %) | 40.9 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 143 (40 %) | 211 (60 %) | 47.1 % |
| Gontenschwil | 217 (38 %) | 360 (62 %) | 39.2 % |
| Holziken | 166 (49 %) | 175 (51 %) | 41.6 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 33 (24 %) | 102 (76 %) | 48.1 % |
| Leutwil | 101 (41 %) | 145 (59 %) | 49.9 % |
| Menziken | 628 (44 %) | 806 (56 %) | 40.6 % |
| Oberkulm | 310 (53 %) | 278 (47 %) | 41.2 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 684 (45 %) | 849 (55 %) | 36.5 % |
| Schlossrued | 103 (40 %) | 157 (60 %) | 40.7 % |
| Schmiedrued | 130 (46 %) | 152 (54 %) | 35.8 % |
| Schöftland | 375 (43 %) | 501 (57 %) | 40.5 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 185 (45 %) | 229 (55 %) | 43.1 % |
| Unterkulm | 258 (40 %) | 393 (60 %) | 40.3 % |
| Zetzwil | 161 (45 %) | 193 (55 %) | 39.7 % |
| Eiken | 202 (48 %) | 223 (52 %) | 34.2 % |
| Frick | 533 (53 %) | 473 (47 %) | 40.4 % |
| Gansingen | 176 (56 %) | 138 (44 %) | 44.4 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 456 (52 %) | 419 (48 %) | 44.8 % |
| Kaisten | 342 (50 %) | 344 (50 %) | 42.4 % |
| Laufenburg | 406 (52 %) | 381 (48 %) | 42.5 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 88 (48 %) | 97 (52 %) | 39.9 % |
| Oberhof | 119 (60 %) | 81 (41 %) | 52.9 % |
| Oeschgen | 98 (45 %) | 121 (55 %) | 39.6 % |
| Schwaderloch | 84 (53 %) | 75 (47 %) | 35.7 % |
| Sisseln | 126 (53 %) | 110 (47 %) | 28.6 % |
| Wittnau | 172 (50 %) | 172 (50 %) | 45.1 % |
| Wölflinswil | 155 (56 %) | 120 (44 %) | 48.1 % |
| Zeihen | 126 (49 %) | 133 (51 %) | 44.1 % |
| Mettauertal | 326 (53 %) | 294 (47 %) | 45.8 % |
| Böztal | 301 (42 %) | 411 (58 %) | 44.9 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 323 (54 %) | 279 (46 %) | 48.5 % |
| Ammerswil | 86 (52 %) | 80 (48 %) | 38.8 % |
| Boniswil | 171 (48 %) | 189 (53 %) | 40.3 % |
| Brunegg | 67 (53 %) | 59 (47 %) | 37.6 % |
| Dintikon | 175 (48 %) | 193 (52 %) | 40.4 % |
| Egliswil | 176 (53 %) | 153 (47 %) | 37.4 % |
| Fahrwangen | 183 (55 %) | 148 (45 %) | 32.1 % |
| Hallwil | 97 (54 %) | 83 (46 %) | 37.8 % |
| Hendschiken | 92 (47 %) | 104 (53 %) | 31.8 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 100 (52 %) | 92 (48 %) | 38.8 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 257 (43 %) | 346 (57 %) | 36.4 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'134 (55 %) | 921 (45 %) | 46.7 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 301 (55 %) | 243 (45 %) | 39.9 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 537 (53 %) | 471 (47 %) | 42.8 % |
| Niederlenz | 446 (49 %) | 463 (51 %) | 39.6 % |
| Othmarsingen | 257 (50 %) | 257 (50 %) | 38.7 % |
| Rupperswil | 440 (45 %) | 534 (55 %) | 40.4 % |
| Schafisheim | 316 (48 %) | 342 (52 %) | 38.0 % |
| Seengen | 470 (59 %) | 326 (41 %) | 42.5 % |
| Seon | 531 (45 %) | 659 (55 %) | 42.7 % |
| Staufen | 388 (52 %) | 358 (48 %) | 47.7 % |
| Abtwil | 107 (56 %) | 84 (44 %) | 42.4 % |
| Aristau | 155 (54 %) | 134 (46 %) | 35.5 % |
| Auw | 150 (51 %) | 147 (49 %) | 33.5 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 144 (50 %) | 144 (50 %) | 44.1 % |
| Besenbüren | 81 (56 %) | 64 (44 %) | 40.4 % |
| Bettwil | 84 (56 %) | 67 (44 %) | 37.3 % |
| Boswil | 297 (51 %) | 281 (49 %) | 36.8 % |
| Bünzen | 112 (50 %) | 112 (50 %) | 36.9 % |
| Buttwil | 141 (52 %) | 132 (48 %) | 36.5 % |
| Dietwil | 131 (56 %) | 103 (44 %) | 32.2 % |
| Geltwil | 29 (58 %) | 21 (42 %) | 42.9 % |
| Kallern | 40 (51 %) | 38 (49 %) | 39.0 % |
| Merenschwand | 421 (53 %) | 367 (47 %) | 42.7 % |
| Mühlau | 125 (50 %) | 125 (50 %) | 37.0 % |
| Muri (AG) | 761 (52 %) | 712 (48 %) | 37.7 % |
| Oberrüti | 146 (49 %) | 155 (51 %) | 40.5 % |
| Rottenschwil | 108 (55 %) | 90 (45 %) | 39.4 % |
| Sins | 396 (52 %) | 365 (48 %) | 36.6 % |
| Waltenschwil | 307 (49 %) | 322 (51 %) | 42.6 % |
| Hellikon | 115 (51 %) | 110 (49 %) | 41.3 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 491 (47 %) | 564 (53 %) | 37.9 % |
| Magden | 540 (55 %) | 435 (45 %) | 44.1 % |
| Möhlin | 975 (54 %) | 846 (46 %) | 33.9 % |
| Mumpf | 105 (46 %) | 124 (54 %) | 33.2 % |
| Obermumpf | 82 (40 %) | 125 (60 %) | 29.9 % |
| Olsberg | 58 (55 %) | 48 (45 %) | 40.5 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'399 (60 %) | 949 (40 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schupfart | 90 (48 %) | 97 (52 %) | 38.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 244 (49 %) | 250 (51 %) | 35.1 % |
| Wallbach | 217 (50 %) | 221 (50 %) | 39.1 % |
| Wegenstetten | 107 (39 %) | 165 (61 %) | 40.0 % |
| Zeiningen | 256 (48 %) | 280 (52 %) | 40.9 % |
| Zuzgen | 100 (46 %) | 116 (54 %) | 38.2 % |
| Aarburg | 545 (44 %) | 700 (56 %) | 37.3 % |
| Bottenwil | 116 (50 %) | 118 (50 %) | 37.7 % |
| Brittnau | 605 (47 %) | 681 (53 %) | 52.1 % |
| Kirchleerau | 109 (50 %) | 110 (50 %) | 40.5 % |
| Kölliken | 463 (46 %) | 533 (54 %) | 38.1 % |
| Moosleerau | 92 (43 %) | 124 (57 %) | 41.9 % |
| Murgenthal | 314 (46 %) | 369 (54 %) | 37.0 % |
| Oftringen | 932 (44 %) | 1'167 (56 %) | 35.0 % |
| Reitnau | 210 (50 %) | 211 (50 %) | 41.5 % |
| Rothrist | 822 (49 %) | 844 (51 %) | 36.7 % |
| Safenwil | 332 (41 %) | 471 (59 %) | 36.4 % |
| Staffelbach | 133 (50 %) | 133 (50 %) | 37.3 % |
| Strengelbach | 394 (39 %) | 624 (61 %) | 41.2 % |
| Uerkheim | 161 (43 %) | 213 (57 %) | 39.3 % |
| Vordemwald | 233 (43 %) | 313 (57 %) | 42.6 % |
| Wiliberg | 32 (54 %) | 27 (46 %) | 51.3 % |
| Zofingen | 1'603 (53 %) | 1'448 (47 %) | 45.3 % |
| Böttstein | 410 (49 %) | 419 (51 %) | 42.8 % |
| Döttingen | 397 (59 %) | 279 (41 %) | 39.1 % |
| Endingen | 426 (58 %) | 311 (42 %) | 48.8 % |
| Fisibach | 53 (47 %) | 60 (53 %) | 47.4 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 165 (63 %) | 99 (38 %) | 47.0 % |
| Klingnau | 410 (51 %) | 396 (49 %) | 45.6 % |
| Koblenz | 169 (46 %) | 197 (54 %) | 42.2 % |
| Leibstadt | 166 (53 %) | 149 (47 %) | 40.5 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 312 (48 %) | 338 (52 %) | 42.1 % |
| Leuggern | 386 (54 %) | 328 (46 %) | 50.0 % |
| Mellikon | 34 (45 %) | 41 (55 %) | 44.6 % |
| Schneisingen | 213 (52 %) | 196 (48 %) | 45.0 % |
| Siglistorf | 48 (52 %) | 45 (48 %) | 27.9 % |
| Tegerfelden | 147 (58 %) | 106 (42 %) | 37.2 % |
| Zurzach | 901 (54 %) | 768 (46 %) | 40.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.