Loi sur le marché de l'électricité
Popular vote of Sep 22, 2002 · Optional referendum · No. 490
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 47.4 %
- Turnout
- 44.8 %
- Yes
- 972'770 (47 %)
- No
- 1'078'412 (53 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'744'197
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur le marché de l'électricité (99.055)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 160 (87 %) : 24 (13 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, FDK, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, EnDKRecommend no: GewerkschaftsbundFree vote: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 191'946 (50 %) | 192'209 (50 %) | 49.7 % |
| Bern | 139'334 (51 %) | 135'958 (49 %) | 42.0 % |
| Lucerne | 60'320 (57 %) | 44'832 (43 %) | 46.2 % |
| Uri | 5'049 (53 %) | 4'501 (47 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 20'958 (52 %) | 19'198 (48 %) | 47.5 % |
| Obwalden | 5'465 (57 %) | 4'093 (43 %) | 43.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'679 (55 %) | 7'985 (45 %) | 68.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'432 (45 %) | 5'380 (55 %) | 40.8 % |
| Zug | 20'765 (59 %) | 14'593 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| Fribourg | 26'478 (42 %) | 36'107 (58 %) | 39.7 % |
| Solothurn | 37'670 (49 %) | 39'173 (51 %) | 47.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 30'971 (52 %) | 28'131 (48 %) | 52.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'452 (55 %) | 35'422 (45 %) | 45.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'898 (47 %) | 14'778 (53 %) | 63.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'808 (45 %) | 9'434 (55 %) | 49.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'976 (48 %) | 2'141 (52 %) | 41.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 57'902 (48 %) | 62'460 (52 %) | 42.3 % |
| Graubünden | 24'752 (53 %) | 21'911 (47 %) | 37.7 % |
| Aargau | 74'896 (51 %) | 70'740 (49 %) | 41.5 % |
| Thurgau | 28'849 (47 %) | 32'905 (53 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ticino | 26'298 (39 %) | 41'450 (61 %) | 36.3 % |
| Vaud | 50'988 (31 %) | 111'663 (69 %) | 44.8 % |
| Valais | 25'073 (42 %) | 34'015 (58 %) | 33.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 19'352 (38 %) | 32'094 (62 %) | 50.4 % |
| Geneva | 39'692 (37 %) | 66'549 (63 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 5'767 (35 %) | 10'690 (65 %) | 34.9 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 355 (43 %) | 470 (57 %) | 47.0 % |
| Härkingen | 228 (52 %) | 214 (48 %) | 55.4 % |
| Kestenholz | 240 (47 %) | 273 (53 %) | 44.5 % |
| Neuendorf | 255 (46 %) | 299 (54 %) | 43.0 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 145 (47 %) | 165 (53 %) | 46.2 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 273 (48 %) | 295 (52 %) | 47.6 % |
| Oensingen | 624 (53 %) | 560 (47 %) | 43.2 % |
| Wolfwil | 358 (55 %) | 289 (45 %) | 44.1 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 108 (49 %) | 113 (51 %) | 59.8 % |
| Balsthal | 859 (55 %) | 712 (45 %) | 45.8 % |
| Herbetswil | 125 (51 %) | 120 (49 %) | 58.0 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 89 (41 %) | 127 (59 %) | 47.0 % |
| Laupersdorf | 277 (45 %) | 332 (55 %) | 52.7 % |
| Matzendorf | 184 (40 %) | 278 (60 %) | 51.5 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 403 (47 %) | 456 (53 %) | 49.6 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 236 (52 %) | 217 (48 %) | 50.9 % |
| Biezwil | 61 (53 %) | 54 (47 %) | 52.1 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 174 (63 %) | 101 (37 %) | 50.5 % |
| Messen | 252 (55 %) | 205 (45 %) | 43.4 % |
| Schnottwil | 195 (54 %) | 167 (46 %) | 50.5 % |
| Unterramsern | 32 (60 %) | 21 (40 %) | 40.9 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 189 (53 %) | 171 (48 %) | 51.6 % |
| Buchegg | 571 (56 %) | 444 (44 %) | 49.9 % |
| Bättwil | 150 (46 %) | 175 (54 %) | 47.3 % |
| Büren (SO) | 154 (47 %) | 174 (53 %) | 52.8 % |
| Dornach | 1'000 (56 %) | 797 (44 %) | 49.1 % |
| Gempen | 151 (62 %) | 93 (38 %) | 49.5 % |
| Hochwald | 207 (46 %) | 242 (54 %) | 56.2 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 511 (57 %) | 390 (43 %) | 46.6 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 181 (53 %) | 161 (47 %) | 55.1 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 205 (52 %) | 192 (48 %) | 42.5 % |
| Rodersdorf | 287 (61 %) | 186 (39 %) | 51.7 % |
| Seewen | 160 (52 %) | 148 (48 %) | 43.8 % |
| Witterswil | 261 (53 %) | 231 (47 %) | 52.4 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 47 (52 %) | 44 (48 %) | 48.2 % |
| Kienberg | 82 (48 %) | 88 (52 %) | 46.2 % |
| Lostorf | 628 (46 %) | 730 (54 %) | 53.4 % |
| Niedergösgen | 513 (47 %) | 590 (53 %) | 48.4 % |
| Obergösgen | 296 (46 %) | 343 (54 %) | 49.2 % |
| Stüsslingen | 176 (45 %) | 212 (55 %) | 49.2 % |
| Trimbach | 688 (43 %) | 909 (57 %) | 45.9 % |
| Winznau | 249 (43 %) | 326 (57 %) | 46.3 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 76 (53 %) | 67 (47 %) | 46.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 473 (49 %) | 489 (51 %) | 48.3 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 213 (52 %) | 197 (48 %) | 47.9 % |
| Biberist | 1'003 (47 %) | 1'142 (53 %) | 43.3 % |
| Bolken | 61 (41 %) | 86 (59 %) | 41.3 % |
| Deitingen | 308 (45 %) | 380 (55 %) | 49.3 % |
| Derendingen | 628 (42 %) | 882 (58 %) | 42.9 % |
| Etziken | 151 (49 %) | 159 (51 %) | 51.8 % |
| Gerlafingen | 501 (44 %) | 639 (56 %) | 46.3 % |
| Horriwil | 169 (52 %) | 158 (48 %) | 53.7 % |
| Hüniken | 35 (71 %) | 14 (29 %) | 69.0 % |
| Kriegstetten | 466 (51 %) | 446 (49 %) | 46.9 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 507 (55 %) | 423 (45 %) | 52.1 % |
| Luterbach | 450 (45 %) | 560 (55 %) | 45.6 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 187 (49 %) | 193 (51 %) | 45.8 % |
| Recherswil | 281 (41 %) | 397 (59 %) | 57.4 % |
| Subingen | 352 (45 %) | 423 (55 %) | 44.1 % |
| Zuchwil | 944 (48 %) | 1'007 (52 %) | 42.1 % |
| Drei Höfe | 111 (47 %) | 126 (53 %) | 48.3 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 46 (61 %) | 30 (39 %) | 52.8 % |
| Bellach | 761 (52 %) | 716 (48 %) | 47.5 % |
| Bettlach | 678 (47 %) | 755 (53 %) | 45.9 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 267 (65 %) | 143 (35 %) | 64.6 % |
| Flumenthal | 140 (44 %) | 178 (56 %) | 41.6 % |
| Grenchen | 1'838 (44 %) | 2'356 (56 %) | 42.4 % |
| Günsberg | 182 (44 %) | 227 (56 %) | 49.8 % |
| Hubersdorf | 167 (62 %) | 103 (38 %) | 55.6 % |
| Kammersrohr | 13 (72 %) | 5 (28 %) | 56.3 % |
| Langendorf | 651 (52 %) | 590 (48 %) | 50.7 % |
| Lommiswil | 291 (48 %) | 318 (52 %) | 59.0 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 352 (54 %) | 305 (46 %) | 54.2 % |
| Riedholz | 308 (47 %) | 343 (53 %) | 47.1 % |
| Rüttenen | 309 (49 %) | 327 (51 %) | 57.8 % |
| Selzach | 421 (42 %) | 577 (58 %) | 48.6 % |
| Boningen | 85 (43 %) | 112 (57 %) | 44.6 % |
| Däniken | 345 (40 %) | 523 (60 %) | 49.4 % |
| Dulliken | 449 (38 %) | 741 (62 %) | 48.7 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 52 (57 %) | 39 (43 %) | 47.7 % |
| Fulenbach | 242 (50 %) | 240 (50 %) | 46.0 % |
| Gretzenbach | 414 (51 %) | 394 (49 %) | 52.3 % |
| Gunzgen | 211 (46 %) | 252 (54 %) | 43.0 % |
| Hägendorf | 658 (46 %) | 761 (54 %) | 48.3 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 461 (51 %) | 443 (49 %) | 50.2 % |
| Olten | 2'605 (51 %) | 2'544 (49 %) | 48.9 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 158 (54 %) | 135 (46 %) | 49.0 % |
| Schönenwerd | 559 (50 %) | 568 (50 %) | 44.7 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 261 (49 %) | 274 (51 %) | 56.6 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 86 (40 %) | 131 (60 %) | 42.0 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 709 (50 %) | 722 (50 %) | 47.6 % |
| Solothurn | 2'634 (54 %) | 2'279 (46 %) | 48.1 % |
| Bärschwil | 176 (56 %) | 137 (44 %) | 46.9 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 53 (44 %) | 68 (56 %) | 53.7 % |
| Breitenbach | 452 (54 %) | 391 (46 %) | 44.6 % |
| Büsserach | 340 (50 %) | 335 (50 %) | 50.0 % |
| Erschwil | 169 (46 %) | 199 (54 %) | 54.1 % |
| Fehren | 68 (39 %) | 107 (61 %) | 44.4 % |
| Grindel | 56 (40 %) | 84 (60 %) | 39.4 % |
| Himmelried | 167 (59 %) | 118 (41 %) | 40.9 % |
| Kleinlützel | 239 (57 %) | 184 (43 %) | 45.8 % |
| Meltingen | 114 (53 %) | 103 (47 %) | 49.8 % |
| Nunningen | 283 (47 %) | 316 (53 %) | 45.6 % |
| Zullwil | 105 (52 %) | 98 (48 %) | 48.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.