«Sustainability initiative» (Limiting the national population)
Popular vote of Jun 14, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 686Initiative populaire « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 45.2 %
- Cantons
- 10 : 13
- Turnout
- 58.9 %
- Yes
- 1'492'857 (45 %)
- No
- 1'809'246 (55 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'669'113
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) ». Initiative populaire (25.026)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)», Apr 11, 2025, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)» (Projet), Apr 11, 2025, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)», Jan 7, 2026
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 123 (63 %) : 67 (34 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (68 %) : 9 (20 %), 5 (11 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.SuisseFree vote: BauernverbandNo recommendation: SBK
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 238'179 (40 %) | 357'691 (60 %) | 61.0 % |
| Bern | 198'710 (45 %) | 246'796 (55 %) | 59.9 % |
| Lucerne | 89'920 (49 %) | 93'552 (51 %) | 64.1 % |
| Uri | 10'229 (60 %) | 6'847 (40 %) | 63.5 % |
| Schwyz | 46'819 (63 %) | 27'271 (37 %) | 67.9 % |
| Obwalden | 10'892 (58 %) | 7'732 (42 %) | 67.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 12'162 (58 %) | 8'759 (42 %) | 66.0 % |
| Glarus | 9'012 (59 %) | 6'368 (41 %) | 58.4 % |
| Zug | 25'724 (48 %) | 28'274 (52 %) | 67.8 % |
| Fribourg | 55'807 (45 %) | 67'865 (55 %) | 56.7 % |
| Solothurn | 54'436 (51 %) | 52'989 (49 %) | 58.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'555 (27 %) | 51'418 (73 %) | 61.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49'114 (44 %) | 62'177 (56 %) | 59.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'411 (49 %) | 20'017 (51 %) | 74.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'252 (53 %) | 11'651 (47 %) | 63.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 5'270 (66 %) | 2'725 (34 %) | 65.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 106'905 (54 %) | 91'965 (46 %) | 59.6 % |
| Graubünden | 40'742 (49 %) | 43'253 (51 %) | 59.4 % |
| Aargau | 136'398 (51 %) | 130'805 (49 %) | 59.6 % |
| Thurgau | 59'219 (55 %) | 47'772 (45 %) | 59.9 % |
| Ticino | 57'121 (51 %) | 55'632 (49 %) | 50.5 % |
| Vaud | 91'693 (36 %) | 166'366 (64 %) | 53.5 % |
| Valais | 62'089 (47 %) | 69'393 (53 %) | 56.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'854 (33 %) | 38'739 (67 %) | 50.4 % |
| Geneva | 50'395 (35 %) | 95'332 (65 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 11'949 (40 %) | 17'857 (60 %) | 50.7 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 988 (49 %) | 1'015 (51 %) | 60.1 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 301 (58 %) | 221 (42 %) | 64.1 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 794 (52 %) | 740 (48 %) | 63.4 % |
| Kallnach | 623 (62 %) | 388 (38 %) | 59.7 % |
| Kappelen | 427 (63 %) | 252 (37 %) | 62.0 % |
| Lyss | 2'636 (45 %) | 3'196 (55 %) | 54.6 % |
| Meikirch | 549 (40 %) | 822 (60 %) | 69.3 % |
| Radelfingen | 367 (56 %) | 286 (44 %) | 65.1 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 765 (56 %) | 603 (44 %) | 60.8 % |
| Schüpfen | 775 (44 %) | 992 (56 %) | 61.0 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 931 (59 %) | 635 (41 %) | 60.2 % |
| Aarwangen | 971 (54 %) | 835 (46 %) | 55.4 % |
| Auswil | 203 (80 %) | 52 (20 %) | 62.4 % |
| Bannwil | 220 (65 %) | 117 (35 %) | 61.6 % |
| Bleienbach | 246 (68 %) | 118 (32 %) | 61.1 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 71 (66 %) | 37 (34 %) | 65.1 % |
| Gondiswil | 286 (76 %) | 90 (24 %) | 59.1 % |
| Langenthal | 2'516 (44 %) | 3'261 (56 %) | 56.9 % |
| Lotzwil | 550 (52 %) | 514 (48 %) | 56.7 % |
| Madiswil | 1'008 (63 %) | 585 (37 %) | 59.8 % |
| Melchnau | 381 (63 %) | 225 (37 %) | 55.6 % |
| Oeschenbach | 88 (82 %) | 19 (18 %) | 53.8 % |
| Reisiswil | 77 (86 %) | 13 (14 %) | 54.9 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 972 (57 %) | 720 (43 %) | 57.1 % |
| Rohrbach | 458 (66 %) | 240 (34 %) | 53.9 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 140 (80 %) | 35 (20 %) | 55.4 % |
| Rütschelen | 163 (58 %) | 119 (42 %) | 61.2 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 181 (68 %) | 84 (32 %) | 62.7 % |
| Thunstetten | 807 (62 %) | 502 (38 %) | 53.5 % |
| Ursenbach | 298 (74 %) | 105 (26 %) | 56.3 % |
| Wynau | 361 (66 %) | 189 (34 %) | 54.3 % |
| Bern | 9'842 (16 %) | 50'121 (84 %) | 67.1 % |
| Bolligen | 1'001 (32 %) | 2'141 (68 %) | 67.8 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 848 (36 %) | 1'493 (64 %) | 72.4 % |
| Kirchlindach | 597 (34 %) | 1'177 (66 %) | 71.0 % |
| Köniz | 5'301 (29 %) | 13'195 (71 %) | 64.2 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'955 (31 %) | 4'408 (69 %) | 66.3 % |
| Oberbalm | 321 (68 %) | 149 (32 %) | 64.8 % |
| Stettlen | 554 (36 %) | 976 (64 %) | 65.1 % |
| Vechigen | 1'333 (42 %) | 1'833 (58 %) | 67.4 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'639 (35 %) | 3'081 (65 %) | 67.8 % |
| Zollikofen | 1'623 (35 %) | 2'956 (65 %) | 61.0 % |
| Ittigen | 1'420 (35 %) | 2'672 (65 %) | 58.8 % |
| Ostermundigen | 2'000 (36 %) | 3'627 (64 %) | 54.3 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 4'622 (30 %) | 10'743 (70 %) | 48.7 % |
| Evilard | 373 (30 %) | 876 (70 %) | 64.7 % |
| Arch | 530 (69 %) | 236 (31 %) | 58.7 % |
| Büetigen | 244 (61 %) | 159 (39 %) | 60.0 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 795 (53 %) | 713 (47 %) | 58.9 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 289 (64 %) | 165 (36 %) | 58.4 % |
| Dotzigen | 365 (55 %) | 297 (45 %) | 58.5 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 1'009 (60 %) | 683 (40 %) | 50.7 % |
| Leuzigen | 369 (66 %) | 190 (34 %) | 53.8 % |
| Meinisberg | 366 (60 %) | 245 (40 %) | 57.8 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 281 (62 %) | 172 (38 %) | 62.5 % |
| Pieterlen | 719 (54 %) | 613 (46 %) | 47.3 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 242 (67 %) | 120 (33 %) | 56.6 % |
| Wengi | 221 (67 %) | 110 (33 %) | 64.1 % |
| Aefligen | 309 (62 %) | 189 (38 %) | 59.1 % |
| Alchenstorf | 195 (62 %) | 122 (38 %) | 63.0 % |
| Bäriswil | 275 (50 %) | 273 (50 %) | 64.4 % |
| Burgdorf | 2'347 (34 %) | 4'592 (66 %) | 59.2 % |
| Ersigen | 607 (58 %) | 436 (42 %) | 63.0 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 842 (57 %) | 637 (43 %) | 55.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 513 (64 %) | 293 (36 %) | 57.9 % |
| Hindelbank | 562 (51 %) | 548 (49 %) | 55.6 % |
| Höchstetten | 179 (80 %) | 46 (20 %) | 63.3 % |
| Kernenried | 156 (62 %) | 96 (38 %) | 60.7 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 1'207 (48 %) | 1'323 (52 %) | 60.8 % |
| Koppigen | 600 (56 %) | 471 (44 %) | 61.1 % |
| Krauchthal | 682 (59 %) | 468 (41 %) | 60.6 % |
| Lyssach | 382 (57 %) | 294 (43 %) | 61.0 % |
| Oberburg | 682 (60 %) | 449 (40 %) | 57.3 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 442 (59 %) | 312 (41 %) | 49.2 % |
| Rumendingen | 28 (47 %) | 31 (53 %) | 73.8 % |
| Rüti bei Lyssach | 50 (62 %) | 31 (38 %) | 60.3 % |
| Willadingen | 74 (61 %) | 47 (39 %) | 69.3 % |
| Wynigen | 673 (61 %) | 423 (39 %) | 62.9 % |
| Corgémont | 337 (49 %) | 346 (51 %) | 55.1 % |
| Cormoret | 94 (45 %) | 113 (55 %) | 55.4 % |
| Cortébert | 106 (52 %) | 99 (48 %) | 42.0 % |
| Courtelary | 238 (43 %) | 311 (57 %) | 53.5 % |
| La Ferrière | 98 (50 %) | 98 (50 %) | 48.4 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 26 (50 %) | 26 (50 %) | 51.0 % |
| Orvin | 244 (52 %) | 223 (48 %) | 51.3 % |
| Renan (BE) | 179 (50 %) | 176 (50 %) | 47.4 % |
| Romont (BE) | 49 (47 %) | 55 (53 %) | 62.3 % |
| Saint-Imier | 587 (41 %) | 834 (59 %) | 47.5 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 333 (55 %) | 273 (45 %) | 47.5 % |
| Sonvilier | 221 (53 %) | 197 (47 %) | 46.1 % |
| Tramelan | 649 (39 %) | 1'009 (61 %) | 49.9 % |
| Villeret | 155 (45 %) | 189 (55 %) | 51.1 % |
| Sauge | 172 (50 %) | 170 (50 %) | 54.8 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 324 (50 %) | 327 (50 %) | 48.7 % |
| Brüttelen | 170 (64 %) | 96 (36 %) | 63.2 % |
| Erlach | 231 (40 %) | 350 (60 %) | 59.9 % |
| Finsterhennen | 139 (67 %) | 67 (33 %) | 58.3 % |
| Gals | 180 (53 %) | 160 (47 %) | 55.3 % |
| Gampelen | 229 (57 %) | 171 (43 %) | 55.5 % |
| Ins | 708 (43 %) | 957 (57 %) | 65.3 % |
| Lüscherz | 183 (64 %) | 102 (36 %) | 60.5 % |
| Müntschemier | 345 (61 %) | 225 (39 %) | 62.9 % |
| Siselen | 179 (62 %) | 111 (38 %) | 60.2 % |
| Treiten | 132 (65 %) | 72 (35 %) | 62.4 % |
| Tschugg | 99 (46 %) | 117 (54 %) | 63.5 % |
| Vinelz | 206 (47 %) | 236 (53 %) | 63.8 % |
| Bätterkinden | 694 (46 %) | 821 (54 %) | 58.5 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 1'259 (47 %) | 1'421 (53 %) | 63.4 % |
| Jegenstorf | 1'086 (38 %) | 1'777 (62 %) | 65.0 % |
| Iffwil | 114 (53 %) | 103 (47 %) | 62.8 % |
| Mattstetten | 173 (53 %) | 155 (47 %) | 70.9 % |
| Moosseedorf | 659 (45 %) | 810 (55 %) | 56.5 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'660 (39 %) | 2'560 (61 %) | 59.5 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 1'003 (46 %) | 1'158 (54 %) | 51.6 % |
| Utzenstorf | 1'044 (50 %) | 1'032 (50 %) | 60.5 % |
| Wiggiswil | 71 (65 %) | 39 (35 %) | 69.6 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 251 (57 %) | 187 (43 %) | 57.7 % |
| Zielebach | 99 (72 %) | 39 (28 %) | 55.2 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 147 (46 %) | 170 (54 %) | 69.1 % |
| Adelboden | 1'319 (72 %) | 515 (28 %) | 69.5 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 764 (62 %) | 464 (38 %) | 65.8 % |
| Frutigen | 2'220 (67 %) | 1'088 (33 %) | 62.1 % |
| Kandergrund | 304 (81 %) | 71 (19 %) | 57.3 % |
| Kandersteg | 316 (53 %) | 278 (47 %) | 65.0 % |
| Krattigen | 304 (54 %) | 254 (46 %) | 63.5 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 1'269 (71 %) | 508 (29 %) | 61.1 % |
| Beatenberg | 330 (62 %) | 204 (38 %) | 61.7 % |
| Bönigen | 593 (54 %) | 502 (46 %) | 53.9 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 774 (55 %) | 631 (45 %) | 58.2 % |
| Brienzwiler | 157 (66 %) | 82 (34 %) | 60.9 % |
| Därligen | 77 (48 %) | 85 (52 %) | 52.4 % |
| Grindelwald | 1'041 (71 %) | 431 (29 %) | 59.2 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 120 (58 %) | 86 (42 %) | 63.6 % |
| Gündlischwand | 80 (63 %) | 46 (37 %) | 57.5 % |
| Habkern | 264 (80 %) | 68 (20 %) | 65.1 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 183 (65 %) | 97 (35 %) | 61.5 % |
| Interlaken | 794 (43 %) | 1'057 (57 %) | 55.1 % |
| Iseltwald | 119 (63 %) | 70 (37 %) | 58.1 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 433 (52 %) | 398 (48 %) | 56.4 % |
| Leissigen | 300 (58 %) | 218 (42 %) | 60.1 % |
| Lütschental | 77 (77 %) | 23 (23 %) | 56.4 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 750 (48 %) | 803 (52 %) | 58.3 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 82 (53 %) | 72 (47 %) | 56.8 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 115 (61 %) | 74 (39 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 576 (54 %) | 482 (46 %) | 55.1 % |
| Saxeten | 39 (75 %) | 13 (25 %) | 59.1 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 133 (43 %) | 176 (57 %) | 60.5 % |
| Unterseen | 996 (43 %) | 1'338 (57 %) | 60.0 % |
| Wilderswil | 607 (57 %) | 465 (43 %) | 56.7 % |
| Arni (BE) | 359 (72 %) | 137 (28 %) | 60.6 % |
| Biglen | 485 (54 %) | 410 (46 %) | 61.7 % |
| Bowil | 427 (67 %) | 214 (33 %) | 58.9 % |
| Brenzikofen | 193 (67 %) | 93 (33 %) | 66.9 % |
| Freimettigen | 119 (53 %) | 106 (47 %) | 67.5 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 956 (47 %) | 1'058 (53 %) | 63.1 % |
| Häutligen | 110 (76 %) | 34 (24 %) | 65.5 % |
| Herbligen | 200 (67 %) | 97 (33 %) | 61.5 % |
| Kiesen | 234 (48 %) | 253 (52 %) | 64.1 % |
| Konolfingen | 1'236 (49 %) | 1'293 (51 %) | 60.5 % |
| Landiswil | 267 (78 %) | 76 (22 %) | 62.0 % |
| Linden | 529 (77 %) | 157 (23 %) | 61.4 % |
| Mirchel | 199 (70 %) | 84 (30 %) | 60.8 % |
| Münsingen | 2'147 (36 %) | 3'744 (64 %) | 62.5 % |
| Niederhünigen | 205 (56 %) | 162 (44 %) | 61.6 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 1'094 (60 %) | 742 (40 %) | 62.6 % |
| Oberthal | 257 (73 %) | 95 (27 %) | 57.6 % |
| Oppligen | 168 (54 %) | 144 (46 %) | 59.4 % |
| Rubigen | 505 (37 %) | 858 (63 %) | 61.8 % |
| Walkringen | 558 (64 %) | 312 (36 %) | 58.7 % |
| Worb | 1'979 (41 %) | 2'817 (59 %) | 60.1 % |
| Zäziwil | 580 (64 %) | 330 (36 %) | 57.8 % |
| Allmendingen | 131 (48 %) | 144 (52 %) | 66.4 % |
| Wichtrach | 986 (47 %) | 1'093 (53 %) | 60.2 % |
| Ferenbalm | 366 (61 %) | 235 (39 %) | 61.2 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 297 (43 %) | 391 (57 %) | 66.7 % |
| Gurbrü | 80 (66 %) | 42 (34 %) | 63.5 % |
| Kriechenwil | 126 (63 %) | 74 (37 %) | 56.3 % |
| Laupen | 577 (42 %) | 813 (58 %) | 59.4 % |
| Mühleberg | 798 (53 %) | 699 (47 %) | 61.6 % |
| Münchenwiler | 122 (57 %) | 92 (43 %) | 58.6 % |
| Neuenegg | 1'130 (51 %) | 1'080 (49 %) | 55.1 % |
| Wileroltigen | 112 (69 %) | 51 (31 %) | 60.1 % |
| Belprahon | 66 (51 %) | 64 (49 %) | 61.8 % |
| Champoz | 79 (81 %) | 18 (19 %) | 74.2 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 61 (73 %) | 23 (27 %) | 53.8 % |
| Court | 317 (60 %) | 208 (40 %) | 51.4 % |
| Crémines | 123 (59 %) | 86 (41 %) | 52.0 % |
| Eschert | 83 (58 %) | 61 (42 %) | 54.6 % |
| Grandval | 105 (71 %) | 43 (29 %) | 54.3 % |
| Loveresse | 95 (67 %) | 46 (33 %) | 54.6 % |
| Perrefitte | 107 (62 %) | 66 (38 %) | 56.1 % |
| Reconvilier | 444 (55 %) | 365 (45 %) | 50.6 % |
| Roches (BE) | 62 (81 %) | 15 (19 %) | 53.1 % |
| Saicourt | 148 (62 %) | 90 (38 %) | 48.7 % |
| Saules (BE) | 40 (54 %) | 34 (46 %) | 55.6 % |
| Schelten | 21 (51 %) | 20 (49 %) | 41.8 % |
| Seehof | 25 (83 %) | 5 (17 %) | 55.4 % |
| Sorvilier | 57 (45 %) | 70 (55 %) | 57.3 % |
| Tavannes | 468 (47 %) | 536 (53 %) | 47.9 % |
| Rebévelier | 17 (68 %) | 8 (32 %) | 82.3 % |
| Petit-Val | 109 (54 %) | 92 (46 %) | 65.4 % |
| Valbirse | 723 (53 %) | 640 (47 %) | 50.7 % |
| La Neuveville | 453 (31 %) | 1'013 (69 %) | 54.3 % |
| Nods | 176 (56 %) | 140 (44 %) | 52.6 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 319 (41 %) | 456 (59 %) | 51.1 % |
| Aegerten | 463 (52 %) | 425 (48 %) | 55.1 % |
| Bellmund | 375 (44 %) | 482 (56 %) | 64.4 % |
| Brügg | 655 (45 %) | 807 (55 %) | 52.4 % |
| Bühl | 133 (60 %) | 90 (40 %) | 56.9 % |
| Epsach | 118 (64 %) | 67 (36 %) | 62.8 % |
| Hagneck | 108 (53 %) | 95 (47 %) | 63.4 % |
| Hermrigen | 73 (54 %) | 63 (46 %) | 55.9 % |
| Jens | 180 (50 %) | 183 (50 %) | 66.3 % |
| Ipsach | 745 (45 %) | 920 (55 %) | 59.4 % |
| Ligerz | 101 (36 %) | 179 (64 %) | 68.6 % |
| Merzligen | 118 (53 %) | 106 (47 %) | 62.9 % |
| Mörigen | 252 (52 %) | 235 (48 %) | 69.3 % |
| Nidau | 755 (33 %) | 1'506 (67 %) | 51.9 % |
| Orpund | 534 (54 %) | 461 (46 %) | 46.8 % |
| Port | 765 (44 %) | 967 (56 %) | 61.4 % |
| Safnern | 553 (61 %) | 350 (39 %) | 61.0 % |
| Scheuren | 156 (60 %) | 105 (40 %) | 67.9 % |
| Schwadernau | 191 (68 %) | 90 (32 %) | 54.1 % |
| Studen (BE) | 670 (62 %) | 410 (38 %) | 50.9 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 302 (45 %) | 373 (55 %) | 63.1 % |
| Täuffelen | 734 (50 %) | 737 (50 %) | 61.5 % |
| Walperswil | 311 (62 %) | 189 (38 %) | 64.3 % |
| Worben | 631 (57 %) | 467 (43 %) | 56.1 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 232 (39 %) | 357 (61 %) | 65.2 % |
| Därstetten | 322 (78 %) | 92 (22 %) | 62.9 % |
| Diemtigen | 977 (81 %) | 236 (19 %) | 63.8 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 614 (73 %) | 227 (27 %) | 62.4 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 361 (80 %) | 93 (20 %) | 65.8 % |
| Reutigen | 425 (65 %) | 230 (35 %) | 63.0 % |
| Spiez | 2'763 (46 %) | 3'239 (54 %) | 61.2 % |
| Wimmis | 756 (64 %) | 432 (36 %) | 59.7 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 358 (73 %) | 133 (27 %) | 60.7 % |
| Guttannen | 67 (55 %) | 55 (45 %) | 61.0 % |
| Hasliberg | 344 (66 %) | 175 (34 %) | 65.6 % |
| Innertkirchen | 342 (67 %) | 165 (33 %) | 57.5 % |
| Meiringen | 981 (52 %) | 898 (48 %) | 59.1 % |
| Schattenhalb | 179 (69 %) | 79 (31 %) | 57.3 % |
| Boltigen | 484 (78 %) | 137 (22 %) | 60.4 % |
| Lenk | 552 (51 %) | 534 (49 %) | 60.7 % |
| St. Stephan | 523 (78 %) | 148 (22 %) | 65.9 % |
| Zweisimmen | 747 (56 %) | 581 (44 %) | 58.8 % |
| Gsteig | 278 (70 %) | 117 (30 %) | 58.0 % |
| Lauenen | 263 (73 %) | 99 (27 %) | 58.1 % |
| Saanen | 1'308 (55 %) | 1'084 (45 %) | 58.0 % |
| Guggisberg | 530 (70 %) | 231 (30 %) | 56.3 % |
| Rüschegg | 580 (68 %) | 277 (32 %) | 55.3 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 1'675 (51 %) | 1'602 (49 %) | 59.4 % |
| Belp | 2'464 (48 %) | 2'690 (52 %) | 63.7 % |
| Burgistein | 346 (60 %) | 226 (40 %) | 62.8 % |
| Gerzensee | 334 (51 %) | 317 (49 %) | 66.2 % |
| Gurzelen | 294 (67 %) | 142 (33 %) | 63.7 % |
| Jaberg | 68 (48 %) | 75 (52 %) | 61.9 % |
| Kaufdorf | 224 (39 %) | 348 (61 %) | 68.9 % |
| Kehrsatz | 566 (33 %) | 1'171 (67 %) | 62.9 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 562 (61 %) | 366 (39 %) | 61.0 % |
| Riggisberg | 780 (63 %) | 468 (38 %) | 51.0 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 631 (67 %) | 306 (33 %) | 61.3 % |
| Seftigen | 575 (56 %) | 460 (44 %) | 60.8 % |
| Toffen | 620 (48 %) | 659 (52 %) | 64.4 % |
| Uttigen | 589 (53 %) | 526 (47 %) | 67.1 % |
| Wattenwil | 937 (62 %) | 573 (38 %) | 59.5 % |
| Wald (BE) | 527 (58 %) | 387 (42 %) | 64.3 % |
| Thurnen | 503 (47 %) | 559 (53 %) | 66.1 % |
| Eggiwil | 869 (80 %) | 219 (20 %) | 52.6 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 2'057 (48 %) | 2'227 (52 %) | 55.2 % |
| Lauperswil | 781 (66 %) | 406 (34 %) | 52.1 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 530 (81 %) | 124 (19 %) | 60.2 % |
| Rüderswil | 741 (68 %) | 355 (32 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schangnau | 427 (85 %) | 74 (15 %) | 61.4 % |
| Signau | 858 (67 %) | 420 (33 %) | 56.9 % |
| Trub | 452 (68 %) | 217 (32 %) | 47.0 % |
| Trubschachen | 383 (59 %) | 270 (41 %) | 56.0 % |
| Amsoldingen | 251 (59 %) | 178 (41 %) | 62.4 % |
| Blumenstein | 400 (66 %) | 210 (34 %) | 58.2 % |
| Buchholterberg | 629 (73 %) | 230 (27 %) | 64.8 % |
| Eriz | 213 (78 %) | 59 (22 %) | 59.7 % |
| Fahrni | 274 (66 %) | 141 (34 %) | 63.8 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 178 (52 %) | 164 (48 %) | 62.5 % |
| Heimberg | 1'593 (56 %) | 1'272 (44 %) | 55.0 % |
| Hilterfingen | 784 (39 %) | 1'236 (61 %) | 64.2 % |
| Homberg | 200 (80 %) | 51 (20 %) | 63.5 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 89 (86 %) | 15 (14 %) | 60.3 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 550 (42 %) | 747 (58 %) | 67.0 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 180 (76 %) | 57 (24 %) | 57.6 % |
| Pohlern | 103 (80 %) | 26 (20 %) | 63.2 % |
| Sigriswil | 1'646 (64 %) | 935 (36 %) | 63.8 % |
| Steffisburg | 3'438 (47 %) | 3'889 (53 %) | 59.9 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 81 (84 %) | 16 (16 %) | 66.4 % |
| Thierachern | 776 (57 %) | 575 (43 %) | 65.1 % |
| Thun | 7'685 (42 %) | 10'639 (58 %) | 58.3 % |
| Uebeschi | 260 (72 %) | 102 (28 %) | 67.4 % |
| Uetendorf | 1'606 (58 %) | 1'181 (42 %) | 59.7 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 342 (68 %) | 158 (32 %) | 59.6 % |
| Wachseldorn | 110 (83 %) | 23 (17 %) | 73.2 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 254 (61 %) | 162 (39 %) | 66.0 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 469 (74 %) | 163 (26 %) | 61.7 % |
| Dürrenroth | 403 (74 %) | 141 (26 %) | 61.1 % |
| Eriswil | 470 (73 %) | 172 (27 %) | 54.6 % |
| Huttwil | 1'200 (57 %) | 896 (43 %) | 54.7 % |
| Lützelflüh | 1'294 (62 %) | 809 (38 %) | 59.4 % |
| Rüegsau | 967 (62 %) | 587 (38 %) | 59.7 % |
| Sumiswald | 1'496 (63 %) | 891 (37 %) | 56.2 % |
| Trachselwald | 330 (76 %) | 107 (24 %) | 53.7 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 207 (76 %) | 64 (24 %) | 56.2 % |
| Wyssachen | 409 (72 %) | 160 (28 %) | 58.7 % |
| Attiswil | 442 (62 %) | 270 (38 %) | 60.3 % |
| Berken | 23 (70 %) | 10 (30 %) | 82.5 % |
| Bettenhausen | 220 (61 %) | 138 (39 %) | 65.0 % |
| Farnern | 98 (71 %) | 41 (29 %) | 71.3 % |
| Graben | 113 (67 %) | 56 (33 %) | 65.0 % |
| Heimenhausen | 330 (61 %) | 214 (39 %) | 59.0 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 1'324 (46 %) | 1'552 (54 %) | 57.5 % |
| Inkwil | 221 (64 %) | 127 (36 %) | 64.0 % |
| Niederbipp | 1'150 (65 %) | 631 (35 %) | 52.6 % |
| Niederönz | 455 (52 %) | 412 (48 %) | 62.9 % |
| Oberbipp | 460 (60 %) | 304 (40 %) | 58.9 % |
| Ochlenberg | 214 (72 %) | 85 (28 %) | 63.0 % |
| Rumisberg | 185 (71 %) | 76 (29 %) | 67.5 % |
| Seeberg | 490 (65 %) | 261 (35 %) | 57.2 % |
| Thörigen | 345 (68 %) | 165 (32 %) | 57.1 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 70 (63 %) | 42 (38 %) | 62.9 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 208 (67 %) | 104 (33 %) | 63.5 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 752 (59 %) | 513 (41 %) | 62.1 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 565 (60 %) | 374 (40 %) | 53.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.