«Sustainability initiative» (Limiting the national population)

Popular vote of Jun 14, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 686Initiative populaire « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) »

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
45.2 %
Cantons
10 : 13
Turnout
58.9 %
Yes
1'492'857 (45 %)
No
1'809'246 (55 %)
Eligible voters
5'669'113

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
30 (68 %) : 9 (20 %), 5 (11 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
Recommend no
EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.SuisseFree vote: BauernverbandNo recommendation: SBK

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich238'179 (40 %)357'691 (60 %)61.0 %
Bern198'710 (45 %)246'796 (55 %)59.9 %
Lucerne89'920 (49 %)93'552 (51 %)64.1 %
Uri10'229 (60 %)6'847 (40 %)63.5 %
Schwyz46'819 (63 %)27'271 (37 %)67.9 %
Obwalden10'892 (58 %)7'732 (42 %)67.6 %
Nidwalden12'162 (58 %)8'759 (42 %)66.0 %
Glarus9'012 (59 %)6'368 (41 %)58.4 %
Zug25'724 (48 %)28'274 (52 %)67.8 %
Fribourg55'807 (45 %)67'865 (55 %)56.7 %
Solothurn54'436 (51 %)52'989 (49 %)58.6 %
Basel-Stadt18'555 (27 %)51'418 (73 %)61.5 %
Basel-Landschaft49'114 (44 %)62'177 (56 %)59.0 %
Schaffhausen19'411 (49 %)20'017 (51 %)74.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden13'252 (53 %)11'651 (47 %)63.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden5'270 (66 %)2'725 (34 %)65.0 %
St. Gallen106'905 (54 %)91'965 (46 %)59.6 %
Graubünden40'742 (49 %)43'253 (51 %)59.4 %
Aargau136'398 (51 %)130'805 (49 %)59.6 %
Thurgau59'219 (55 %)47'772 (45 %)59.9 %
Ticino57'121 (51 %)55'632 (49 %)50.5 %
Vaud91'693 (36 %)166'366 (64 %)53.5 %
Valais62'089 (47 %)69'393 (53 %)56.8 %
Neuchâtel18'854 (33 %)38'739 (67 %)50.4 %
Geneva50'395 (35 %)95'332 (65 %)51.6 %
Jura11'949 (40 %)17'857 (60 %)50.7 %

Municipalities in Uri

AreaYesNoTurnout
Altdorf (UR)1'955 (43 %)2'559 (57 %)63.8 %
Andermatt304 (54 %)260 (46 %)60.4 %
Attinghausen548 (67 %)265 (33 %)61.9 %
Bürglen (UR)1'368 (68 %)631 (32 %)67.8 %
Erstfeld996 (61 %)647 (39 %)68.1 %
Flüelen566 (61 %)355 (39 %)65.6 %
Göschenen116 (63 %)69 (37 %)65.6 %
Gurtnellen155 (73 %)58 (27 %)53.0 %
Hospental48 (70 %)21 (30 %)61.4 %
Isenthal153 (68 %)73 (32 %)63.7 %
Realp36 (53 %)32 (47 %)70.4 %
Schattdorf1'547 (63 %)927 (37 %)63.3 %
Seedorf (UR)606 (68 %)283 (32 %)60.9 %
Seelisberg241 (70 %)103 (30 %)67.5 %
Silenen614 (72 %)242 (28 %)54.8 %
Sisikon125 (74 %)44 (26 %)73.3 %
Spiringen381 (86 %)60 (14 %)65.8 %
Unterschächen316 (86 %)50 (14 %)65.8 %
Wassen113 (75 %)38 (25 %)61.9 %
UR-Ausland-CH41 (24 %)130 (76 %)40.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.