«Sustainability initiative» (Limiting the national population)
Popular vote of Jun 14, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 686Initiative populaire « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 45.2 %
- Cantons
- 10 : 13
- Turnout
- 58.9 %
- Yes
- 1'492'857 (45 %)
- No
- 1'809'246 (55 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'669'113
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) ». Initiative populaire (25.026)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)», Apr 11, 2025, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)» (Projet), Apr 11, 2025, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)», Jan 7, 2026
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 123 (63 %) : 67 (34 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (68 %) : 9 (20 %), 5 (11 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.SuisseFree vote: BauernverbandNo recommendation: SBK
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 238'179 (40 %) | 357'691 (60 %) | 61.0 % |
| Bern | 198'710 (45 %) | 246'796 (55 %) | 59.9 % |
| Lucerne | 89'920 (49 %) | 93'552 (51 %) | 64.1 % |
| Uri | 10'229 (60 %) | 6'847 (40 %) | 63.5 % |
| Schwyz | 46'819 (63 %) | 27'271 (37 %) | 67.9 % |
| Obwalden | 10'892 (58 %) | 7'732 (42 %) | 67.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 12'162 (58 %) | 8'759 (42 %) | 66.0 % |
| Glarus | 9'012 (59 %) | 6'368 (41 %) | 58.4 % |
| Zug | 25'724 (48 %) | 28'274 (52 %) | 67.8 % |
| Fribourg | 55'807 (45 %) | 67'865 (55 %) | 56.7 % |
| Solothurn | 54'436 (51 %) | 52'989 (49 %) | 58.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'555 (27 %) | 51'418 (73 %) | 61.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49'114 (44 %) | 62'177 (56 %) | 59.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'411 (49 %) | 20'017 (51 %) | 74.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'252 (53 %) | 11'651 (47 %) | 63.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 5'270 (66 %) | 2'725 (34 %) | 65.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 106'905 (54 %) | 91'965 (46 %) | 59.6 % |
| Graubünden | 40'742 (49 %) | 43'253 (51 %) | 59.4 % |
| Aargau | 136'398 (51 %) | 130'805 (49 %) | 59.6 % |
| Thurgau | 59'219 (55 %) | 47'772 (45 %) | 59.9 % |
| Ticino | 57'121 (51 %) | 55'632 (49 %) | 50.5 % |
| Vaud | 91'693 (36 %) | 166'366 (64 %) | 53.5 % |
| Valais | 62'089 (47 %) | 69'393 (53 %) | 56.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'854 (33 %) | 38'739 (67 %) | 50.4 % |
| Geneva | 50'395 (35 %) | 95'332 (65 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 11'949 (40 %) | 17'857 (60 %) | 50.7 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 2'285 (51 %) | 2'177 (49 %) | 53.1 % |
| Dozwil | 268 (80 %) | 66 (20 %) | 74.2 % |
| Egnach | 1'278 (59 %) | 873 (41 %) | 63.6 % |
| Hefenhofen | 344 (63 %) | 204 (37 %) | 62.2 % |
| Horn | 660 (52 %) | 619 (48 %) | 60.5 % |
| Kesswil | 244 (55 %) | 201 (45 %) | 69.7 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 841 (57 %) | 635 (43 %) | 63.3 % |
| Romanshorn | 1'808 (50 %) | 1'822 (50 %) | 57.5 % |
| Salmsach | 273 (60 %) | 183 (40 %) | 53.6 % |
| Sommeri | 186 (67 %) | 91 (33 %) | 65.2 % |
| Uttwil | 484 (58 %) | 354 (42 %) | 67.8 % |
| Amriswil | 2'503 (59 %) | 1'744 (41 %) | 53.0 % |
| Bischofszell | 1'245 (60 %) | 835 (40 %) | 57.2 % |
| Erlen | 850 (67 %) | 415 (33 %) | 58.4 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 600 (68 %) | 284 (32 %) | 62.0 % |
| Hohentannen | 229 (70 %) | 98 (30 %) | 67.3 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 869 (65 %) | 461 (35 %) | 59.3 % |
| Sulgen | 875 (64 %) | 490 (36 %) | 57.5 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 711 (67 %) | 355 (33 %) | 63.6 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 505 (61 %) | 322 (39 %) | 66.5 % |
| Diessenhofen | 655 (53 %) | 573 (47 %) | 59.4 % |
| Schlatt (TG) | 495 (61 %) | 318 (39 %) | 65.5 % |
| Aadorf | 2'155 (55 %) | 1'736 (45 %) | 61.9 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 636 (57 %) | 482 (43 %) | 55.2 % |
| Frauenfeld | 4'256 (43 %) | 5'630 (57 %) | 61.9 % |
| Gachnang | 960 (53 %) | 857 (47 %) | 59.9 % |
| Hüttlingen | 225 (57 %) | 170 (43 %) | 67.0 % |
| Matzingen | 599 (59 %) | 415 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| Neunforn | 337 (59 %) | 234 (41 %) | 69.3 % |
| Stettfurt | 342 (55 %) | 285 (45 %) | 70.7 % |
| Thundorf | 419 (53 %) | 371 (47 %) | 64.5 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 395 (64 %) | 221 (36 %) | 70.8 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 366 (53 %) | 321 (47 %) | 66.1 % |
| Altnau | 489 (51 %) | 462 (49 %) | 66.8 % |
| Bottighofen | 408 (44 %) | 527 (56 %) | 67.2 % |
| Ermatingen | 677 (48 %) | 748 (52 %) | 66.8 % |
| Gottlieben | 42 (34 %) | 83 (66 %) | 74.0 % |
| Güttingen | 454 (60 %) | 306 (40 %) | 66.8 % |
| Kemmental | 671 (62 %) | 411 (38 %) | 63.3 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 1'985 (40 %) | 2'943 (60 %) | 59.5 % |
| Langrickenbach | 426 (66 %) | 219 (34 %) | 66.6 % |
| Lengwil | 348 (54 %) | 291 (46 %) | 65.2 % |
| Münsterlingen | 573 (51 %) | 560 (49 %) | 65.7 % |
| Tägerwilen | 696 (44 %) | 887 (56 %) | 61.7 % |
| Wäldi | 329 (66 %) | 166 (34 %) | 67.1 % |
| Affeltrangen | 794 (71 %) | 330 (29 %) | 64.0 % |
| Bettwiesen | 336 (67 %) | 167 (33 %) | 61.0 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 815 (63 %) | 477 (37 %) | 61.8 % |
| Braunau | 258 (63 %) | 149 (37 %) | 65.6 % |
| Eschlikon | 1'139 (58 %) | 811 (42 %) | 59.7 % |
| Fischingen | 929 (69 %) | 420 (31 %) | 63.1 % |
| Lommis | 394 (67 %) | 196 (33 %) | 64.6 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 1'168 (62 %) | 708 (38 %) | 52.3 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 431 (55 %) | 357 (45 %) | 52.6 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 304 (74 %) | 108 (26 %) | 67.9 % |
| Sirnach | 1'562 (58 %) | 1'125 (42 %) | 54.0 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 436 (67 %) | 213 (33 %) | 61.0 % |
| Wängi | 1'225 (62 %) | 765 (38 %) | 62.3 % |
| Wilen (TG) | 483 (50 %) | 488 (50 %) | 60.6 % |
| Wuppenau | 376 (66 %) | 195 (34 %) | 69.7 % |
| Berlingen | 203 (53 %) | 181 (47 %) | 66.4 % |
| Eschenz | 432 (56 %) | 333 (44 %) | 62.4 % |
| Herdern | 315 (57 %) | 237 (43 %) | 69.9 % |
| Homburg | 524 (71 %) | 212 (29 %) | 67.6 % |
| Hüttwilen | 457 (53 %) | 401 (47 %) | 69.9 % |
| Mammern | 130 (47 %) | 145 (53 %) | 69.3 % |
| Müllheim | 758 (63 %) | 444 (37 %) | 56.2 % |
| Pfyn | 583 (66 %) | 305 (34 %) | 58.6 % |
| Raperswilen | 157 (73 %) | 59 (27 %) | 69.8 % |
| Salenstein | 302 (52 %) | 281 (48 %) | 67.3 % |
| Steckborn | 706 (48 %) | 752 (52 %) | 61.4 % |
| Wagenhausen | 432 (60 %) | 285 (40 %) | 64.1 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 469 (71 %) | 192 (29 %) | 66.6 % |
| Berg (TG) | 885 (58 %) | 631 (42 %) | 63.3 % |
| Birwinken | 452 (71 %) | 186 (29 %) | 65.6 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 833 (66 %) | 436 (34 %) | 56.0 % |
| Bussnang | 746 (71 %) | 310 (29 %) | 65.1 % |
| Märstetten | 749 (59 %) | 531 (41 %) | 64.5 % |
| Weinfelden | 2'225 (48 %) | 2'375 (52 %) | 61.2 % |
| Wigoltingen | 648 (60 %) | 431 (40 %) | 64.4 % |
| TG-Ausland-CH | 567 (34 %) | 1'091 (66 %) | 31.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.