«Sustainability initiative» (Limiting the national population)
Popular vote of Jun 14, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 686Initiative populaire « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 45.2 %
- Cantons
- 10 : 13
- Turnout
- 58.9 %
- Yes
- 1'492'857 (45 %)
- No
- 1'809'246 (55 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'669'113
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: « Pas de Suisse à 10 millions ! (initiative pour la durabilité) ». Initiative populaire (25.026)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)», Apr 11, 2025, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)» (Projet), Apr 11, 2025, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pas de Suisse à 10 millions! (initiative pour la durabilité)», Jan 7, 2026
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 123 (63 %) : 67 (34 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (68 %) : 9 (20 %), 5 (11 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.SuisseFree vote: BauernverbandNo recommendation: SBK
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 238'179 (40 %) | 357'691 (60 %) | 61.0 % |
| Bern | 198'710 (45 %) | 246'796 (55 %) | 59.9 % |
| Lucerne | 89'920 (49 %) | 93'552 (51 %) | 64.1 % |
| Uri | 10'229 (60 %) | 6'847 (40 %) | 63.5 % |
| Schwyz | 46'819 (63 %) | 27'271 (37 %) | 67.9 % |
| Obwalden | 10'892 (58 %) | 7'732 (42 %) | 67.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 12'162 (58 %) | 8'759 (42 %) | 66.0 % |
| Glarus | 9'012 (59 %) | 6'368 (41 %) | 58.4 % |
| Zug | 25'724 (48 %) | 28'274 (52 %) | 67.8 % |
| Fribourg | 55'807 (45 %) | 67'865 (55 %) | 56.7 % |
| Solothurn | 54'436 (51 %) | 52'989 (49 %) | 58.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'555 (27 %) | 51'418 (73 %) | 61.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49'114 (44 %) | 62'177 (56 %) | 59.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'411 (49 %) | 20'017 (51 %) | 74.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'252 (53 %) | 11'651 (47 %) | 63.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 5'270 (66 %) | 2'725 (34 %) | 65.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 106'905 (54 %) | 91'965 (46 %) | 59.6 % |
| Graubünden | 40'742 (49 %) | 43'253 (51 %) | 59.4 % |
| Aargau | 136'398 (51 %) | 130'805 (49 %) | 59.6 % |
| Thurgau | 59'219 (55 %) | 47'772 (45 %) | 59.9 % |
| Ticino | 57'121 (51 %) | 55'632 (49 %) | 50.5 % |
| Vaud | 91'693 (36 %) | 166'366 (64 %) | 53.5 % |
| Valais | 62'089 (47 %) | 69'393 (53 %) | 56.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'854 (33 %) | 38'739 (67 %) | 50.4 % |
| Geneva | 50'395 (35 %) | 95'332 (65 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 11'949 (40 %) | 17'857 (60 %) | 50.7 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 366 (76 %) | 113 (24 %) | 78.9 % |
| Entlebuch | 1'234 (71 %) | 495 (29 %) | 70.5 % |
| Flühli | 674 (72 %) | 257 (28 %) | 72.4 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 763 (78 %) | 214 (22 %) | 72.0 % |
| Romoos | 259 (76 %) | 81 (24 %) | 73.6 % |
| Schüpfheim | 1'375 (61 %) | 892 (39 %) | 72.8 % |
| Werthenstein | 647 (70 %) | 273 (30 %) | 66.6 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 1'703 (71 %) | 679 (29 %) | 69.8 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 449 (67 %) | 223 (33 %) | 66.4 % |
| Ballwil | 862 (59 %) | 593 (41 %) | 69.8 % |
| Emmen | 4'214 (51 %) | 4'127 (49 %) | 51.2 % |
| Ermensee | 331 (60 %) | 224 (40 %) | 74.5 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 1'004 (55 %) | 829 (45 %) | 70.9 % |
| Hitzkirch | 1'515 (56 %) | 1'187 (44 %) | 67.1 % |
| Hochdorf | 1'914 (49 %) | 2'010 (51 %) | 63.5 % |
| Hohenrain | 839 (65 %) | 452 (35 %) | 73.6 % |
| Inwil | 742 (58 %) | 542 (42 %) | 66.4 % |
| Rain | 914 (57 %) | 702 (43 %) | 69.9 % |
| Römerswil | 586 (65 %) | 322 (35 %) | 72.7 % |
| Rothenburg | 1'858 (47 %) | 2'060 (53 %) | 69.6 % |
| Schongau | 367 (67 %) | 177 (33 %) | 70.8 % |
| Adligenswil | 1'229 (42 %) | 1'709 (58 %) | 73.7 % |
| Buchrain | 1'354 (50 %) | 1'360 (50 %) | 64.0 % |
| Dierikon | 295 (56 %) | 234 (44 %) | 52.1 % |
| Ebikon | 2'345 (46 %) | 2'764 (54 %) | 58.9 % |
| Gisikon | 343 (59 %) | 238 (41 %) | 63.7 % |
| Greppen | 286 (52 %) | 269 (48 %) | 71.5 % |
| Horw | 2'978 (41 %) | 4'209 (59 %) | 68.3 % |
| Kriens | 4'919 (42 %) | 6'710 (58 %) | 61.1 % |
| Luzern | 10'268 (30 %) | 23'659 (70 %) | 64.2 % |
| Malters | 1'924 (54 %) | 1'633 (46 %) | 66.9 % |
| Meggen | 1'751 (44 %) | 2'225 (56 %) | 75.0 % |
| Meierskappel | 368 (53 %) | 324 (47 %) | 70.6 % |
| Root | 1'133 (52 %) | 1'032 (48 %) | 56.4 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 581 (64 %) | 331 (36 %) | 71.3 % |
| Udligenswil | 640 (49 %) | 668 (51 %) | 76.5 % |
| Vitznau | 331 (53 %) | 291 (47 %) | 69.8 % |
| Weggis | 1'100 (50 %) | 1'091 (50 %) | 74.8 % |
| Beromünster | 1'734 (58 %) | 1'278 (42 %) | 64.8 % |
| Büron | 593 (60 %) | 392 (40 %) | 61.0 % |
| Buttisholz | 959 (60 %) | 628 (40 %) | 66.6 % |
| Eich | 572 (60 %) | 384 (40 %) | 72.3 % |
| Geuensee | 612 (55 %) | 509 (45 %) | 60.5 % |
| Grosswangen | 988 (63 %) | 576 (37 %) | 67.4 % |
| Hildisrieden | 644 (53 %) | 578 (47 %) | 70.8 % |
| Knutwil | 631 (55 %) | 517 (45 %) | 67.1 % |
| Mauensee | 363 (47 %) | 408 (53 %) | 69.1 % |
| Neuenkirch | 1'729 (52 %) | 1'572 (48 %) | 65.6 % |
| Nottwil | 925 (50 %) | 908 (50 %) | 66.9 % |
| Oberkirch | 1'064 (44 %) | 1'342 (56 %) | 67.7 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 980 (64 %) | 556 (36 %) | 64.2 % |
| Ruswil | 2'173 (59 %) | 1'504 (41 %) | 69.1 % |
| Schenkon | 851 (52 %) | 786 (48 %) | 70.4 % |
| Schlierbach | 299 (60 %) | 196 (40 %) | 73.2 % |
| Sempach | 878 (40 %) | 1'334 (60 %) | 70.8 % |
| Sursee | 1'828 (38 %) | 3'030 (62 %) | 65.8 % |
| Triengen | 1'148 (63 %) | 685 (37 %) | 63.0 % |
| Wolhusen | 1'054 (59 %) | 740 (41 %) | 64.2 % |
| Alberswil | 202 (67 %) | 101 (33 %) | 62.0 % |
| Altbüron | 287 (60 %) | 190 (40 %) | 67.9 % |
| Altishofen | 441 (56 %) | 345 (44 %) | 63.1 % |
| Dagmersellen | 1'489 (62 %) | 911 (38 %) | 62.2 % |
| Egolzwil | 401 (55 %) | 333 (45 %) | 65.0 % |
| Ettiswil | 781 (62 %) | 486 (38 %) | 65.3 % |
| Fischbach | 269 (81 %) | 63 (19 %) | 64.1 % |
| Grossdietwil | 245 (58 %) | 177 (42 %) | 63.8 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 681 (74 %) | 239 (26 %) | 66.1 % |
| Luthern | 516 (81 %) | 123 (19 %) | 69.4 % |
| Menznau | 977 (69 %) | 449 (31 %) | 66.5 % |
| Nebikon | 527 (56 %) | 420 (44 %) | 61.3 % |
| Pfaffnau | 749 (66 %) | 386 (34 %) | 63.6 % |
| Reiden | 1'504 (59 %) | 1'043 (41 %) | 58.1 % |
| Roggliswil | 280 (72 %) | 110 (28 %) | 66.3 % |
| Schötz | 1'068 (60 %) | 709 (40 %) | 59.4 % |
| Ufhusen | 356 (76 %) | 112 (24 %) | 69.2 % |
| Wauwil | 625 (56 %) | 482 (44 %) | 66.9 % |
| Wikon | 361 (59 %) | 253 (41 %) | 65.1 % |
| Zell (LU) | 703 (67 %) | 346 (33 %) | 66.9 % |
| Willisau | 2'409 (57 %) | 1'792 (43 %) | 66.1 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 563 (29 %) | 1'360 (71 %) | 28.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.