Article constitutionnel sur la protection des consommateurs
Popular vote of Jun 14, 1981 · Counter-proposal · No. 307Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «pour la protection des droits des consommateurs» (contre-projet)
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 65.5 %
- Cantons
- 20 : 3
- Turnout
- 33.9 %
- Yes
- 858'012 (66 %)
- No
- 450'994 (34 %)
- Eligible voters
- 3'958'455
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 147 (97 %) : 4 (3 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (91 %) : 3 (9 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- FDP, LPS, Republikaner
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, ArbeitgeberverbandFree vote: Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 172'782 (66 %) | 88'253 (34 %) | 38.2 % |
| Bern | 122'796 (70 %) | 53'599 (30 %) | 29.4 % |
| Lucerne | 39'061 (58 %) | 28'391 (42 %) | 36.7 % |
| Uri | 4'898 (61 %) | 3'138 (39 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 9'114 (46 %) | 10'759 (54 %) | 33.7 % |
| Obwalden | 2'446 (46 %) | 2'818 (54 %) | 33.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'961 (56 %) | 3'100 (44 %) | 37.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'826 (61 %) | 3'144 (39 %) | 35.4 % |
| Zug | 12'502 (62 %) | 7'690 (38 %) | 45.5 % |
| Fribourg | 19'606 (68 %) | 9'168 (32 %) | 24.9 % |
| Solothurn | 61'795 (70 %) | 26'244 (30 %) | 65.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'739 (81 %) | 8'602 (19 %) | 32.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32'457 (73 %) | 11'773 (27 %) | 32.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'236 (58 %) | 11'607 (42 %) | 69.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'821 (52 %) | 5'297 (48 %) | 37.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'126 (45 %) | 1'391 (55 %) | 30.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'486 (59 %) | 29'686 (41 %) | 31.4 % |
| Graubünden | 18'854 (63 %) | 10'914 (37 %) | 29.7 % |
| Aargau | 51'439 (61 %) | 33'462 (39 %) | 31.4 % |
| Thurgau | 20'977 (53 %) | 18'900 (47 %) | 37.8 % |
| Ticino | 32'535 (76 %) | 10'112 (24 %) | 28.3 % |
| Vaud | 47'902 (62 %) | 29'920 (38 %) | 25.1 % |
| Valais | 14'833 (45 %) | 17'859 (55 %) | 24.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'766 (69 %) | 9'497 (31 %) | 31.6 % |
| Geneva | 53'206 (80 %) | 13'579 (20 %) | 37.3 % |
| Jura | 8'848 (81 %) | 2'091 (19 %) | 27.1 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 951 (76 %) | 294 (24 %) | 27.9 % |
| Allschwil | 2'543 (81 %) | 603 (19 %) | 26.5 % |
| Arlesheim | 1'264 (78 %) | 357 (22 %) | 32.5 % |
| Biel-Benken | 274 (75 %) | 91 (25 %) | 30.0 % |
| Binningen | 2'371 (76 %) | 747 (24 %) | 33.2 % |
| Birsfelden | 2'078 (87 %) | 312 (13 %) | 31.1 % |
| Bottmingen | 788 (74 %) | 284 (26 %) | 34.9 % |
| Ettingen | 568 (75 %) | 190 (25 %) | 31.3 % |
| Münchenstein | 1'693 (80 %) | 434 (20 %) | 29.4 % |
| Muttenz | 2'576 (79 %) | 691 (21 %) | 30.8 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 1'129 (74 %) | 393 (26 %) | 31.9 % |
| Pfeffingen | 206 (69 %) | 91 (31 %) | 37.5 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 2'577 (78 %) | 724 (22 %) | 29.4 % |
| Schönenbuch | 119 (72 %) | 46 (28 %) | 34.8 % |
| Therwil | 1'200 (76 %) | 372 (24 %) | 34.6 % |
| Blauen | 48 (69 %) | 22 (31 %) | 26.2 % |
| Brislach | 79 (69 %) | 35 (31 %) | 20.7 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 31 (78 %) | 9 (23 %) | 31.8 % |
| Dittingen | 62 (65 %) | 34 (35 %) | 24.6 % |
| Duggingen | 102 (81 %) | 24 (19 %) | 23.9 % |
| Grellingen | 177 (83 %) | 35 (17 %) | 27.3 % |
| Laufen | 463 (71 %) | 192 (29 %) | 25.7 % |
| Liesberg | 89 (61 %) | 57 (39 %) | 19.7 % |
| Nenzlingen | 36 (77 %) | 11 (23 %) | 26.8 % |
| Roggenburg | 9 (47 %) | 10 (53 %) | 13.3 % |
| Röschenz | 104 (64 %) | 59 (36 %) | 21.4 % |
| Wahlen | 75 (71 %) | 31 (29 %) | 17.4 % |
| Zwingen | 128 (79 %) | 34 (21 %) | 18.8 % |
| Arisdorf | 155 (60 %) | 104 (40 %) | 38.1 % |
| Augst | 124 (73 %) | 47 (27 %) | 32.2 % |
| Bubendorf | 297 (66 %) | 150 (34 %) | 31.8 % |
| Frenkendorf | 726 (74 %) | 257 (26 %) | 30.6 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 535 (74 %) | 189 (26 %) | 30.5 % |
| Giebenach | 121 (64 %) | 68 (36 %) | 77.9 % |
| Hersberg | 36 (68 %) | 17 (32 %) | 36.0 % |
| Lausen | 461 (70 %) | 196 (30 %) | 32.4 % |
| Liestal | 1'545 (67 %) | 751 (33 %) | 33.6 % |
| Lupsingen | 129 (72 %) | 49 (28 %) | 34.3 % |
| Pratteln | 2'712 (79 %) | 729 (21 %) | 40.2 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 56 (67 %) | 28 (33 %) | 37.0 % |
| Seltisberg | 153 (66 %) | 80 (34 %) | 38.6 % |
| Ziefen | 112 (55 %) | 92 (45 %) | 30.8 % |
| Anwil | 37 (59 %) | 26 (41 %) | 27.8 % |
| Böckten | 57 (48 %) | 61 (52 %) | 33.7 % |
| Buckten | 88 (64 %) | 50 (36 %) | 39.4 % |
| Buus | 95 (49 %) | 99 (51 %) | 39.0 % |
| Diepflingen | 58 (56 %) | 45 (44 %) | 40.1 % |
| Gelterkinden | 683 (70 %) | 289 (30 %) | 31.6 % |
| Häfelfingen | 32 (49 %) | 33 (51 %) | 44.0 % |
| Hemmiken | 24 (37 %) | 41 (63 %) | 37.9 % |
| Itingen | 171 (60 %) | 114 (40 %) | 39.1 % |
| Känerkinden | 58 (64 %) | 33 (36 %) | 43.2 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 9 (27 %) | 24 (73 %) | 45.2 % |
| Läufelfingen | 206 (57 %) | 155 (43 %) | 51.0 % |
| Maisprach | 85 (63 %) | 50 (37 %) | 35.5 % |
| Nusshof | 25 (63 %) | 15 (38 %) | 37.7 % |
| Oltingen | 46 (52 %) | 42 (48 %) | 38.9 % |
| Ormalingen | 169 (62 %) | 102 (38 %) | 33.0 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 47 (56 %) | 37 (44 %) | 36.8 % |
| Rothenfluh | 89 (61 %) | 56 (39 %) | 39.3 % |
| Rümlingen | 40 (57 %) | 30 (43 %) | 35.4 % |
| Rünenberg | 58 (56 %) | 45 (44 %) | 30.6 % |
| Sissach | 647 (61 %) | 419 (39 %) | 37.5 % |
| Tecknau | 85 (57 %) | 64 (43 %) | 39.7 % |
| Tenniken | 106 (62 %) | 65 (38 %) | 39.5 % |
| Thürnen | 82 (54 %) | 70 (46 %) | 28.4 % |
| Wenslingen | 81 (48 %) | 87 (52 %) | 49.1 % |
| Wintersingen | 61 (55 %) | 49 (45 %) | 33.3 % |
| Wittinsburg | 36 (52 %) | 33 (48 %) | 49.3 % |
| Zeglingen | 66 (49 %) | 68 (51 %) | 43.1 % |
| Zunzgen | 213 (71 %) | 88 (29 %) | 31.5 % |
| Arboldswil | 66 (64 %) | 37 (36 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bennwil | 45 (51 %) | 43 (49 %) | 29.3 % |
| Bretzwil | 52 (48 %) | 56 (52 %) | 26.4 % |
| Diegten | 102 (52 %) | 95 (48 %) | 37.7 % |
| Eptingen | 48 (44 %) | 62 (56 %) | 32.4 % |
| Hölstein | 250 (69 %) | 113 (31 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lampenberg | 62 (58 %) | 45 (42 %) | 39.9 % |
| Langenbruck | 94 (60 %) | 62 (40 %) | 32.6 % |
| Lauwil | 46 (57 %) | 34 (43 %) | 38.3 % |
| Liedertswil | 29 (57 %) | 22 (43 %) | 69.3 % |
| Niederdorf | 133 (46 %) | 158 (54 %) | 33.3 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 235 (62 %) | 147 (38 %) | 30.8 % |
| Reigoldswil | 142 (55 %) | 115 (45 %) | 29.6 % |
| Titterten | 56 (59 %) | 39 (41 %) | 45.8 % |
| Waldenburg | 144 (68 %) | 69 (32 %) | 27.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.