Article constitutionnel sur la protection des consommateurs
Popular vote of Jun 14, 1981 · Counter-proposal · No. 307Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «pour la protection des droits des consommateurs» (contre-projet)
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 65.5 %
- Cantons
- 20 : 3
- Turnout
- 33.9 %
- Yes
- 858'012 (66 %)
- No
- 450'994 (34 %)
- Eligible voters
- 3'958'455
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 147 (97 %) : 4 (3 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (91 %) : 3 (9 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- FDP, LPS, Republikaner
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, ArbeitgeberverbandFree vote: Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 172'782 (66 %) | 88'253 (34 %) | 38.2 % |
| Bern | 122'796 (70 %) | 53'599 (30 %) | 29.4 % |
| Lucerne | 39'061 (58 %) | 28'391 (42 %) | 36.7 % |
| Uri | 4'898 (61 %) | 3'138 (39 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 9'114 (46 %) | 10'759 (54 %) | 33.7 % |
| Obwalden | 2'446 (46 %) | 2'818 (54 %) | 33.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'961 (56 %) | 3'100 (44 %) | 37.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'826 (61 %) | 3'144 (39 %) | 35.4 % |
| Zug | 12'502 (62 %) | 7'690 (38 %) | 45.5 % |
| Fribourg | 19'606 (68 %) | 9'168 (32 %) | 24.9 % |
| Solothurn | 61'795 (70 %) | 26'244 (30 %) | 65.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'739 (81 %) | 8'602 (19 %) | 32.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32'457 (73 %) | 11'773 (27 %) | 32.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'236 (58 %) | 11'607 (42 %) | 69.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'821 (52 %) | 5'297 (48 %) | 37.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'126 (45 %) | 1'391 (55 %) | 30.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'486 (59 %) | 29'686 (41 %) | 31.4 % |
| Graubünden | 18'854 (63 %) | 10'914 (37 %) | 29.7 % |
| Aargau | 51'439 (61 %) | 33'462 (39 %) | 31.4 % |
| Thurgau | 20'977 (53 %) | 18'900 (47 %) | 37.8 % |
| Ticino | 32'535 (76 %) | 10'112 (24 %) | 28.3 % |
| Vaud | 47'902 (62 %) | 29'920 (38 %) | 25.1 % |
| Valais | 14'833 (45 %) | 17'859 (55 %) | 24.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'766 (69 %) | 9'497 (31 %) | 31.6 % |
| Geneva | 53'206 (80 %) | 13'579 (20 %) | 37.3 % |
| Jura | 8'848 (81 %) | 2'091 (19 %) | 27.1 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 2'167 (73 %) | 786 (27 %) | 45.0 % |
| Dozwil | 46 (48 %) | 49 (52 %) | 41.6 % |
| Egnach | 364 (43 %) | 475 (57 %) | 40.7 % |
| Hefenhofen | 63 (43 %) | 84 (57 %) | 30.5 % |
| Horn | 259 (59 %) | 179 (41 %) | 36.3 % |
| Kesswil | 58 (41 %) | 85 (59 %) | 39.8 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 157 (45 %) | 190 (55 %) | 33.2 % |
| Romanshorn | 1'201 (67 %) | 587 (33 %) | 37.0 % |
| Salmsach | 117 (64 %) | 66 (36 %) | 30.0 % |
| Sommeri | 41 (39 %) | 64 (61 %) | 42.3 % |
| Uttwil | 128 (57 %) | 95 (43 %) | 39.6 % |
| Amriswil | 1'077 (57 %) | 818 (43 %) | 38.2 % |
| Bischofszell | 425 (58 %) | 304 (42 %) | 30.4 % |
| Erlen | 184 (49 %) | 188 (51 %) | 32.7 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 72 (24 %) | 231 (76 %) | 36.0 % |
| Hohentannen | 25 (18 %) | 112 (82 %) | 43.4 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 150 (47 %) | 171 (53 %) | 31.4 % |
| Sulgen | 386 (53 %) | 342 (47 %) | 32.2 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 150 (46 %) | 179 (54 %) | 32.4 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 230 (45 %) | 277 (55 %) | 36.3 % |
| Diessenhofen | 246 (51 %) | 234 (49 %) | 31.8 % |
| Aadorf | 518 (37 %) | 889 (63 %) | 42.6 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 118 (58 %) | 86 (42 %) | 28.5 % |
| Frauenfeld | 2'902 (64 %) | 1'650 (36 %) | 43.1 % |
| Gachnang | 285 (55 %) | 230 (45 %) | 35.2 % |
| Hüttlingen | 84 (37 %) | 141 (63 %) | 65.8 % |
| Matzingen | 163 (54 %) | 141 (46 %) | 35.6 % |
| Neunforn | 89 (41 %) | 129 (59 %) | 50.2 % |
| Stettfurt | 78 (55 %) | 65 (45 %) | 41.2 % |
| Thundorf | 79 (36 %) | 142 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 108 (37 %) | 185 (63 %) | 40.5 % |
| Altnau | 102 (45 %) | 124 (55 %) | 35.4 % |
| Ermatingen | 256 (51 %) | 243 (49 %) | 39.9 % |
| Gottlieben | 40 (51 %) | 38 (49 %) | 48.5 % |
| Güttingen | 59 (30 %) | 135 (70 %) | 31.0 % |
| Kemmental | 133 (31 %) | 303 (69 %) | 42.0 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 1'495 (63 %) | 876 (37 %) | 29.7 % |
| Langrickenbach | 54 (29 %) | 135 (71 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lengwil | 91 (37 %) | 153 (63 %) | 41.9 % |
| Münsterlingen | 342 (57 %) | 261 (43 %) | 39.3 % |
| Tägerwilen | 194 (50 %) | 192 (50 %) | 29.4 % |
| Wäldi | 45 (19 %) | 189 (81 %) | 50.6 % |
| Affeltrangen | 178 (37 %) | 302 (63 %) | 50.4 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 159 (49 %) | 168 (51 %) | 30.6 % |
| Fischingen | 173 (42 %) | 236 (58 %) | 31.8 % |
| Lommis | 104 (35 %) | 191 (65 %) | 33.6 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 405 (55 %) | 326 (45 %) | 44.6 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 286 (53 %) | 252 (47 %) | 31.1 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 61 (32 %) | 129 (68 %) | 42.6 % |
| Sirnach | 645 (58 %) | 465 (42 %) | 27.5 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 126 (40 %) | 190 (60 %) | 38.5 % |
| Wängi | 315 (50 %) | 320 (50 %) | 42.9 % |
| Wuppenau | 68 (42 %) | 93 (58 %) | 34.2 % |
| Berlingen | 82 (62 %) | 50 (38 %) | 31.6 % |
| Eschenz | 100 (44 %) | 129 (56 %) | 30.4 % |
| Herdern | 70 (39 %) | 111 (61 %) | 43.8 % |
| Homburg | 35 (22 %) | 124 (78 %) | 44.8 % |
| Hüttwilen | 133 (38 %) | 216 (62 %) | 51.9 % |
| Müllheim | 135 (44 %) | 171 (56 %) | 33.1 % |
| Pfyn | 174 (44 %) | 226 (56 %) | 43.1 % |
| Raperswilen | 24 (24 %) | 75 (76 %) | 51.5 % |
| Salenstein | 87 (40 %) | 129 (60 %) | 40.5 % |
| Steckborn | 444 (51 %) | 426 (49 %) | 35.3 % |
| Wagenhausen | 120 (45 %) | 145 (55 %) | 32.7 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 73 (28 %) | 187 (72 %) | 48.0 % |
| Berg (TG) | 223 (42 %) | 313 (58 %) | 47.1 % |
| Birwinken | 117 (38 %) | 187 (62 %) | 44.6 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 303 (50 %) | 300 (50 %) | 44.4 % |
| Bussnang | 177 (33 %) | 357 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Märstetten | 136 (41 %) | 195 (59 %) | 32.6 % |
| Weinfelden | 1'090 (57 %) | 819 (43 %) | 36.9 % |
| Wigoltingen | 153 (38 %) | 245 (62 %) | 40.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.