Interdiction de la discrimination raciale
Popular vote of Sep 25, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 414Code pénal suisse. Code pénal militaire. Modification du 18 juin 1993
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.6 %
- Turnout
- 45.9 %
- Yes
- 1'132'662 (55 %)
- No
- 939'975 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'576'512
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 114 (90 %) : 13 (10 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, Lega
- Free vote
- EDU
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 227'798 (58 %) | 162'422 (42 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bern | 177'696 (59 %) | 122'584 (41 %) | 44.9 % |
| Lucerne | 54'358 (49 %) | 56'694 (51 %) | 49.5 % |
| Uri | 5'705 (50 %) | 5'758 (50 %) | 46.2 % |
| Schwyz | 13'250 (38 %) | 21'581 (62 %) | 44.5 % |
| Obwalden | 4'784 (55 %) | 3'948 (45 %) | 42.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'905 (50 %) | 5'966 (50 %) | 47.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'617 (48 %) | 5'077 (52 %) | 39.4 % |
| Zug | 16'336 (54 %) | 13'778 (46 %) | 51.4 % |
| Fribourg | 29'736 (51 %) | 28'205 (49 %) | 39.2 % |
| Solothurn | 43'486 (50 %) | 44'127 (50 %) | 55.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 43'064 (64 %) | 24'498 (36 %) | 52.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49'238 (59 %) | 34'759 (41 %) | 49.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'207 (50 %) | 15'965 (50 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'136 (50 %) | 9'275 (50 %) | 52.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'766 (42 %) | 2'489 (58 %) | 44.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'576 (50 %) | 66'278 (50 %) | 47.4 % |
| Graubünden | 27'949 (62 %) | 17'051 (38 %) | 37.1 % |
| Aargau | 75'370 (48 %) | 82'854 (52 %) | 47.0 % |
| Thurgau | 29'148 (45 %) | 36'273 (55 %) | 48.6 % |
| Ticino | 35'798 (49 %) | 37'714 (51 %) | 40.1 % |
| Vaud | 80'622 (59 %) | 55'134 (41 %) | 38.2 % |
| Valais | 28'491 (44 %) | 35'770 (56 %) | 37.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'373 (57 %) | 17'209 (43 %) | 38.5 % |
| Geneva | 54'583 (66 %) | 28'505 (34 %) | 41.3 % |
| Jura | 9'670 (61 %) | 6'061 (39 %) | 33.6 % |
Municipalities in Geneva
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire-la-Ville | 150 (74 %) | 53 (26 %) | 51.5 % |
| Anières | 323 (71 %) | 130 (29 %) | 46.5 % |
| Avully | 329 (66 %) | 171 (34 %) | 48.8 % |
| Avusy | 228 (69 %) | 101 (31 %) | 46.8 % |
| Bardonnex | 352 (70 %) | 151 (30 %) | 46.5 % |
| Bellevue | 241 (66 %) | 122 (34 %) | 47.9 % |
| Bernex | 1'522 (68 %) | 715 (32 %) | 42.5 % |
| Carouge (GE) | 2'189 (64 %) | 1'228 (36 %) | 41.6 % |
| Cartigny | 165 (71 %) | 67 (29 %) | 54.1 % |
| Céligny | 137 (69 %) | 61 (31 %) | 52.5 % |
| Chancy | 137 (60 %) | 90 (40 %) | 46.6 % |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 1'816 (70 %) | 778 (30 %) | 47.2 % |
| Chêne-Bourg | 774 (61 %) | 503 (39 %) | 39.6 % |
| Choulex | 196 (69 %) | 90 (31 %) | 51.4 % |
| Collex-Bossy | 189 (68 %) | 87 (32 %) | 47.7 % |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 976 (69 %) | 440 (31 %) | 48.2 % |
| Cologny | 830 (71 %) | 333 (29 %) | 49.5 % |
| Confignon | 597 (72 %) | 228 (28 %) | 49.7 % |
| Corsier (GE) | 256 (66 %) | 133 (34 %) | 43.0 % |
| Dardagny | 209 (66 %) | 109 (34 %) | 46.8 % |
| Genève | 20'846 (66 %) | 10'798 (34 %) | 38.8 % |
| Genthod | 371 (74 %) | 133 (26 %) | 48.5 % |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 873 (63 %) | 516 (37 %) | 44.0 % |
| Gy | 71 (66 %) | 37 (34 %) | 58.8 % |
| Hermance | 169 (71 %) | 70 (29 %) | 51.4 % |
| Jussy | 174 (60 %) | 118 (40 %) | 49.8 % |
| Laconnex | 136 (86 %) | 23 (14 %) | 50.1 % |
| Lancy | 3'178 (61 %) | 2'009 (39 %) | 39.6 % |
| Meinier | 324 (70 %) | 140 (30 %) | 44.4 % |
| Meyrin | 1'971 (62 %) | 1'211 (38 %) | 36.7 % |
| Onex | 1'898 (57 %) | 1'408 (43 %) | 39.0 % |
| Perly-Certoux | 387 (63 %) | 227 (37 %) | 42.2 % |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 986 (68 %) | 465 (32 %) | 47.2 % |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 390 (65 %) | 213 (35 %) | 47.0 % |
| Presinge | 108 (66 %) | 56 (34 %) | 44.6 % |
| Puplinge | 391 (69 %) | 179 (31 %) | 45.8 % |
| Russin | 82 (64 %) | 46 (36 %) | 51.3 % |
| Satigny | 415 (63 %) | 240 (37 %) | 48.9 % |
| Soral | 129 (65 %) | 71 (36 %) | 52.3 % |
| Thônex | 1'545 (65 %) | 824 (35 %) | 40.8 % |
| Troinex | 345 (74 %) | 123 (26 %) | 51.3 % |
| Vandoeuvres | 390 (66 %) | 204 (34 %) | 54.4 % |
| Vernier | 2'660 (59 %) | 1'831 (41 %) | 35.3 % |
| Versoix | 1'097 (67 %) | 538 (33 %) | 37.1 % |
| Veyrier | 1'411 (70 %) | 619 (30 %) | 44.6 % |
| GE-CH de l'étranger | 2'373 (78 %) | 681 (22 %) | 55.1 % |
| GE-autres | 247 (65 %) | 135 (35 %) |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.