Interdiction de la discrimination raciale
Popular vote of Sep 25, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 414Code pénal suisse. Code pénal militaire. Modification du 18 juin 1993
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.6 %
- Turnout
- 45.9 %
- Yes
- 1'132'662 (55 %)
- No
- 939'975 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'576'512
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 114 (90 %) : 13 (10 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, Lega
- Free vote
- EDU
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 227'798 (58 %) | 162'422 (42 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bern | 177'696 (59 %) | 122'584 (41 %) | 44.9 % |
| Lucerne | 54'358 (49 %) | 56'694 (51 %) | 49.5 % |
| Uri | 5'705 (50 %) | 5'758 (50 %) | 46.2 % |
| Schwyz | 13'250 (38 %) | 21'581 (62 %) | 44.5 % |
| Obwalden | 4'784 (55 %) | 3'948 (45 %) | 42.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'905 (50 %) | 5'966 (50 %) | 47.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'617 (48 %) | 5'077 (52 %) | 39.4 % |
| Zug | 16'336 (54 %) | 13'778 (46 %) | 51.4 % |
| Fribourg | 29'736 (51 %) | 28'205 (49 %) | 39.2 % |
| Solothurn | 43'486 (50 %) | 44'127 (50 %) | 55.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 43'064 (64 %) | 24'498 (36 %) | 52.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49'238 (59 %) | 34'759 (41 %) | 49.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'207 (50 %) | 15'965 (50 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'136 (50 %) | 9'275 (50 %) | 52.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'766 (42 %) | 2'489 (58 %) | 44.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'576 (50 %) | 66'278 (50 %) | 47.4 % |
| Graubünden | 27'949 (62 %) | 17'051 (38 %) | 37.1 % |
| Aargau | 75'370 (48 %) | 82'854 (52 %) | 47.0 % |
| Thurgau | 29'148 (45 %) | 36'273 (55 %) | 48.6 % |
| Ticino | 35'798 (49 %) | 37'714 (51 %) | 40.1 % |
| Vaud | 80'622 (59 %) | 55'134 (41 %) | 38.2 % |
| Valais | 28'491 (44 %) | 35'770 (56 %) | 37.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'373 (57 %) | 17'209 (43 %) | 38.5 % |
| Geneva | 54'583 (66 %) | 28'505 (34 %) | 41.3 % |
| Jura | 9'670 (61 %) | 6'061 (39 %) | 33.6 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 378 (45 %) | 468 (55 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bellinzona | 4'076 (50 %) | 4'105 (50 %) | 38.4 % |
| Cadenazzo | 162 (44 %) | 204 (56 %) | 40.5 % |
| Isone | 29 (23 %) | 99 (77 %) | 42.0 % |
| Lumino | 129 (46 %) | 149 (54 %) | 36.0 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 132 (42 %) | 179 (58 %) | 30.7 % |
| Acquarossa | 245 (45 %) | 298 (55 %) | 38.1 % |
| Blenio | 195 (36 %) | 345 (64 %) | 39.5 % |
| Serravalle | 206 (35 %) | 376 (65 %) | 39.1 % |
| Airolo | 167 (29 %) | 405 (71 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bedretto | 10 (48 %) | 11 (52 %) | 24.7 % |
| Dalpe | 15 (30 %) | 35 (70 %) | 46.5 % |
| Faido | 395 (42 %) | 554 (58 %) | 44.5 % |
| Giornico | 262 (49 %) | 277 (51 %) | 44.4 % |
| Personico | 38 (46 %) | 45 (54 %) | 33.1 % |
| Pollegio | 69 (46 %) | 81 (54 %) | 39.7 % |
| Quinto | 207 (45 %) | 255 (55 %) | 45.7 % |
| Ascona | 581 (46 %) | 670 (54 %) | 41.4 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 74 (45 %) | 90 (55 %) | 47.6 % |
| Brissago | 246 (48 %) | 271 (52 %) | 39.7 % |
| Gordola | 326 (44 %) | 421 (56 %) | 32.1 % |
| Lavertezzo | 67 (35 %) | 126 (65 %) | 31.6 % |
| Locarno | 1'317 (46 %) | 1'537 (54 %) | 36.0 % |
| Losone | 681 (47 %) | 763 (53 %) | 40.9 % |
| Mergoscia | 25 (60 %) | 17 (40 %) | 33.3 % |
| Minusio | 787 (49 %) | 821 (51 %) | 38.1 % |
| Muralto | 355 (47 %) | 398 (53 %) | 44.7 % |
| Orselina | 170 (68 %) | 81 (32 %) | 46.2 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 93 (45 %) | 115 (55 %) | 39.1 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 260 (50 %) | 262 (50 %) | 45.6 % |
| Onsernone | 149 (61 %) | 97 (39 %) | 31.4 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 237 (49 %) | 248 (51 %) | 36.6 % |
| Agno | 314 (44 %) | 405 (56 %) | 36.1 % |
| Aranno | 40 (56 %) | 31 (44 %) | 43.3 % |
| Arogno | 118 (60 %) | 78 (40 %) | 32.4 % |
| Bedano | 152 (51 %) | 147 (49 %) | 47.3 % |
| Bioggio | 243 (45 %) | 293 (55 %) | 41.3 % |
| Bissone | 115 (55 %) | 94 (45 %) | 46.1 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 52 (44 %) | 65 (56 %) | 40.7 % |
| Cademario | 72 (53 %) | 65 (47 %) | 35.9 % |
| Cadempino | 114 (39 %) | 179 (61 %) | 47.9 % |
| Canobbio | 237 (43 %) | 314 (57 %) | 46.2 % |
| Caslano | 352 (46 %) | 409 (54 %) | 39.8 % |
| Comano | 275 (53 %) | 247 (47 %) | 46.6 % |
| Cureglia | 220 (61 %) | 139 (39 %) | 47.5 % |
| Grancia | 22 (36 %) | 39 (64 %) | 39.1 % |
| Gravesano | 116 (44 %) | 148 (56 %) | 40.1 % |
| Lamone | 119 (43 %) | 157 (57 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lugano | 5'940 (49 %) | 6'246 (51 %) | 41.0 % |
| Magliaso | 149 (45 %) | 184 (55 %) | 40.5 % |
| Manno | 157 (51 %) | 150 (49 %) | 48.8 % |
| Massagno | 752 (55 %) | 627 (45 %) | 44.0 % |
| Melide | 226 (59 %) | 156 (41 %) | 46.3 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 104 (39 %) | 164 (61 %) | 44.5 % |
| Morcote | 82 (54 %) | 70 (46 %) | 41.0 % |
| Muzzano | 158 (60 %) | 104 (40 %) | 50.6 % |
| Neggio | 64 (62 %) | 40 (38 %) | 44.9 % |
| Origlio | 200 (60 %) | 136 (40 %) | 48.0 % |
| Paradiso | 239 (45 %) | 295 (55 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 232 (57 %) | 178 (43 %) | 45.4 % |
| Porza | 191 (51 %) | 182 (49 %) | 45.5 % |
| Pura | 143 (49 %) | 150 (51 %) | 41.9 % |
| Savosa | 265 (51 %) | 257 (49 %) | 43.7 % |
| Sorengo | 253 (57 %) | 187 (43 %) | 48.4 % |
| Capriasca | 738 (48 %) | 796 (52 %) | 41.9 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 288 (53 %) | 259 (47 %) | 39.6 % |
| Vernate | 55 (57 %) | 42 (43 %) | 40.6 % |
| Vezia | 208 (44 %) | 261 (56 %) | 48.9 % |
| Vico Morcote | 47 (71 %) | 19 (29 %) | 45.0 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 616 (55 %) | 511 (45 %) | 47.6 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 171 (53 %) | 154 (47 %) | 39.4 % |
| Monteceneri | 326 (39 %) | 503 (61 %) | 39.1 % |
| Tresa | 422 (48 %) | 458 (52 %) | 40.6 % |
| Val Mara | 315 (50 %) | 315 (50 %) | 44.1 % |
| Balerna | 482 (53 %) | 423 (47 %) | 39.5 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 305 (52 %) | 284 (48 %) | 44.4 % |
| Chiasso | 870 (50 %) | 869 (50 %) | 41.4 % |
| Coldrerio | 277 (46 %) | 324 (54 %) | 37.1 % |
| Mendrisio | 1'922 (54 %) | 1'606 (46 %) | 40.8 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 430 (46 %) | 506 (54 %) | 37.5 % |
| Novazzano | 297 (48 %) | 326 (52 %) | 40.0 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 301 (48 %) | 328 (52 %) | 42.9 % |
| Stabio | 369 (52 %) | 338 (48 %) | 36.2 % |
| Vacallo | 424 (60 %) | 288 (40 %) | 39.4 % |
| Breggia | 305 (59 %) | 216 (41 %) | 37.1 % |
| Biasca | 393 (38 %) | 647 (62 %) | 33.3 % |
| Riviera | 272 (38 %) | 445 (62 %) | 37.2 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 13 (62 %) | 8 (38 %) | 36.9 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 6 (38 %) | 10 (63 %) | 33.3 % |
| Cerentino | 3 (27 %) | 8 (73 %) | 25.0 % |
| Cevio | 144 (52 %) | 132 (48 %) | 34.3 % |
| Linescio | 9 (53 %) | 8 (47 %) | 32.1 % |
| Maggia | 251 (49 %) | 262 (51 %) | 35.6 % |
| Lavizzara | 58 (41 %) | 85 (59 %) | 32.5 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 192 (55 %) | 159 (45 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lema | 326 (56 %) | 260 (44 %) | 37.0 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 390 (59 %) | 269 (41 %) | 41.0 % |
| Centovalli | 152 (49 %) | 157 (51 %) | 34.2 % |
| Gambarogno | 548 (47 %) | 625 (53 %) | 39.3 % |
| Verzasca | 74 (50 %) | 74 (50 %) | 25.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.