Loi sur les étrangers
Popular vote of Jun 6, 1982 · Optional referendum · No. 310Loi sur les étrangers (LETr)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 49.6 %
- Turnout
- 35.2 %
- Yes
- 680'404 (50 %)
- No
- 690'268 (50 %)
- Eligible voters
- 3'999'674
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 130 (92 %) : 12 (8 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (97 %) : 1 (3 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, Republikaner
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 155'003 (51 %) | 150'960 (49 %) | 44.5 % |
| Bern | 115'445 (48 %) | 123'917 (52 %) | 39.9 % |
| Lucerne | 28'619 (45 %) | 34'419 (55 %) | 33.8 % |
| Uri | 3'454 (43 %) | 4'493 (57 %) | 37.3 % |
| Schwyz | 7'956 (42 %) | 11'037 (58 %) | 31.7 % |
| Obwalden | 3'187 (43 %) | 4'160 (57 %) | 45.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'183 (50 %) | 3'196 (50 %) | 33.2 % |
| Glarus | 5'049 (40 %) | 7'643 (60 %) | 56.6 % |
| Zug | 8'464 (47 %) | 9'365 (53 %) | 39.2 % |
| Fribourg | 15'747 (59 %) | 10'881 (41 %) | 22.9 % |
| Solothurn | 26'622 (47 %) | 29'872 (53 %) | 40.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 25'072 (51 %) | 24'170 (49 %) | 36.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23'201 (51 %) | 22'001 (49 %) | 32.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 13'488 (49 %) | 14'297 (51 %) | 68.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'172 (46 %) | 6'038 (54 %) | 36.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'005 (48 %) | 1'091 (52 %) | 24.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 39'454 (52 %) | 35'858 (48 %) | 31.9 % |
| Graubünden | 13'631 (50 %) | 13'397 (50 %) | 26.7 % |
| Aargau | 37'715 (46 %) | 44'548 (54 %) | 29.9 % |
| Thurgau | 18'756 (46 %) | 22'297 (54 %) | 38.3 % |
| Ticino | 23'517 (46 %) | 27'919 (54 %) | 33.8 % |
| Vaud | 42'086 (57 %) | 31'193 (43 %) | 23.8 % |
| Valais | 14'652 (50 %) | 14'591 (50 %) | 21.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'029 (60 %) | 12'062 (40 %) | 31.7 % |
| Geneva | 26'527 (49 %) | 27'237 (51 %) | 30.0 % |
| Jura | 5'370 (60 %) | 3'626 (40 %) | 22.4 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 500 (55 %) | 410 (45 %) | 15.6 % |
| Eggerberg | 11 (30 %) | 26 (70 %) | 16.8 % |
| Naters | 407 (47 %) | 454 (53 %) | 18.1 % |
| Ried-Brig | 41 (29 %) | 100 (71 %) | 18.1 % |
| Simplon | 34 (54 %) | 29 (46 %) | 28.4 % |
| Termen | 16 (37 %) | 27 (63 %) | 12.5 % |
| Zwischbergen | 19 (31 %) | 42 (69 %) | 48.1 % |
| Ardon | 142 (65 %) | 75 (35 %) | 21.4 % |
| Chamoson | 159 (48 %) | 170 (52 %) | 22.6 % |
| Conthey | 408 (61 %) | 263 (39 %) | 21.1 % |
| Nendaz | 138 (55 %) | 115 (45 %) | 8.4 % |
| Vétroz | 144 (54 %) | 124 (46 %) | 17.8 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 39 (62 %) | 24 (38 %) | 45.1 % |
| Liddes | 53 (58 %) | 38 (42 %) | 20.5 % |
| Orsières | 251 (49 %) | 265 (51 %) | 32.9 % |
| Sembrancher | 57 (35 %) | 106 (65 %) | 36.0 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 605 (64 %) | 345 (36 %) | 25.8 % |
| Bellwald | 30 (55 %) | 25 (45 %) | 28.8 % |
| Binn | 15 (56 %) | 12 (44 %) | 22.8 % |
| Ernen | 42 (52 %) | 39 (48 %) | 25.9 % |
| Fiesch | 32 (31 %) | 70 (69 %) | 21.5 % |
| Fieschertal | 11 (33 %) | 22 (67 %) | 20.9 % |
| Lax | 24 (73 %) | 9 (27 %) | 17.7 % |
| Obergoms | 57 (51 %) | 54 (49 %) | 23.3 % |
| Goms | 132 (56 %) | 102 (44 %) | 22.9 % |
| Ayent | 126 (41 %) | 183 (59 %) | 17.0 % |
| Evolène | 68 (47 %) | 77 (53 %) | 14.1 % |
| Hérémence | 117 (42 %) | 160 (58 %) | 28.5 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 63 (45 %) | 78 (55 %) | 19.6 % |
| Vex | 60 (51 %) | 58 (49 %) | 18.8 % |
| Mont-Noble | 54 (52 %) | 49 (48 %) | 17.4 % |
| Agarn | 18 (35 %) | 34 (65 %) | 14.0 % |
| Albinen | 10 (29 %) | 25 (71 %) | 18.1 % |
| Ergisch | 0 (0 %) | 30 (100 %) | 21.0 % |
| Inden | 11 (69 %) | 5 (31 %) | 34.8 % |
| Leuk | 129 (41 %) | 187 (59 %) | 15.5 % |
| Leukerbad | 82 (51 %) | 78 (49 %) | 23.9 % |
| Oberems | 10 (59 %) | 7 (41 %) | 16.2 % |
| Salgesch | 23 (18 %) | 102 (82 %) | 16.9 % |
| Varen | 21 (24 %) | 65 (76 %) | 20.4 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 10 (20 %) | 41 (80 %) | 18.4 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 56 (29 %) | 135 (71 %) | 19.0 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 49 (45 %) | 59 (55 %) | 15.8 % |
| Bovernier | 37 (26 %) | 105 (74 %) | 33.6 % |
| Fully | 320 (57 %) | 246 (43 %) | 22.4 % |
| Isérables | 32 (36 %) | 57 (64 %) | 11.5 % |
| Leytron | 79 (57 %) | 59 (43 %) | 11.5 % |
| Martigny | 931 (59 %) | 641 (41 %) | 21.4 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 80 (55 %) | 65 (45 %) | 20.5 % |
| Riddes | 111 (45 %) | 138 (55 %) | 21.6 % |
| Saillon | 89 (74 %) | 31 (26 %) | 20.4 % |
| Saxon | 132 (49 %) | 136 (51 %) | 16.0 % |
| Trient | 21 (53 %) | 19 (48 %) | 58.6 % |
| Champéry | 115 (55 %) | 93 (45 %) | 33.2 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 242 (53 %) | 218 (47 %) | 25.1 % |
| Monthey | 816 (52 %) | 758 (48 %) | 26.1 % |
| Port-Valais | 98 (56 %) | 78 (44 %) | 22.2 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 58 (52 %) | 53 (48 %) | 30.3 % |
| Troistorrents | 140 (33 %) | 286 (67 %) | 26.2 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 50 (26 %) | 145 (74 %) | 27.2 % |
| Vionnaz | 78 (44 %) | 101 (56 %) | 29.1 % |
| Vouvry | 209 (56 %) | 162 (44 %) | 31.9 % |
| Bister | 6 (60 %) | 4 (40 %) | 35.7 % |
| Bitsch | 33 (45 %) | 41 (55 %) | 28.3 % |
| Grengiols | 23 (64 %) | 13 (36 %) | 12.4 % |
| Riederalp | 46 (46 %) | 53 (54 %) | 32.8 % |
| Ausserberg | 53 (40 %) | 79 (60 %) | 30.2 % |
| Blatten | 20 (47 %) | 23 (53 %) | 19.6 % |
| Bürchen | 42 (39 %) | 66 (61 %) | 30.3 % |
| Eischoll | 28 (54 %) | 24 (46 %) | 13.8 % |
| Ferden | 21 (44 %) | 27 (56 %) | 20.7 % |
| Kippel | 41 (66 %) | 21 (34 %) | 23.9 % |
| Niedergesteln | 9 (29 %) | 22 (71 %) | 11.7 % |
| Raron | 51 (35 %) | 94 (65 %) | 16.8 % |
| Unterbäch | 18 (29 %) | 44 (71 %) | 25.4 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 22 (37 %) | 38 (63 %) | 21.3 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 47 (54 %) | 40 (46 %) | 21.9 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 52 (32 %) | 113 (68 %) | 19.0 % |
| Bettmeralp | 61 (62 %) | 37 (38 %) | 27.1 % |
| Collonges | 24 (40 %) | 36 (60 %) | 23.7 % |
| Dorénaz | 30 (32 %) | 65 (68 %) | 30.1 % |
| Evionnaz | 85 (56 %) | 67 (44 %) | 31.6 % |
| Finhaut | 49 (56 %) | 38 (44 %) | 35.1 % |
| Massongex | 103 (58 %) | 75 (42 %) | 30.7 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 405 (61 %) | 259 (39 %) | 34.3 % |
| Salvan | 109 (62 %) | 66 (38 %) | 25.8 % |
| Vernayaz | 153 (55 %) | 125 (45 %) | 34.6 % |
| Vérossaz | 34 (39 %) | 53 (61 %) | 41.3 % |
| Chalais | 113 (45 %) | 139 (55 %) | 19.3 % |
| Chippis | 83 (49 %) | 85 (51 %) | 19.6 % |
| Grône | 217 (45 %) | 266 (55 %) | 55.5 % |
| Icogne | 23 (52 %) | 21 (48 %) | 24.0 % |
| Lens | 104 (38 %) | 168 (62 %) | 17.1 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 110 (53 %) | 97 (47 %) | 20.9 % |
| Sierre | 788 (49 %) | 810 (51 %) | 21.0 % |
| Anniviers | 136 (48 %) | 146 (52 %) | 25.8 % |
| Crans-Montana | 406 (48 %) | 443 (52 %) | 23.0 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 154 (51 %) | 148 (49 %) | 20.6 % |
| Arbaz | 36 (50 %) | 36 (50 %) | 20.2 % |
| Grimisuat | 103 (60 %) | 68 (40 %) | 16.6 % |
| Savièse | 91 (36 %) | 164 (64 %) | 9.2 % |
| Sion | 1'632 (58 %) | 1'162 (42 %) | 20.2 % |
| Veysonnaz | 23 (40 %) | 35 (60 %) | 20.0 % |
| Baltschieder | 18 (35 %) | 33 (65 %) | 14.9 % |
| Eisten | 6 (11 %) | 50 (89 %) | 31.5 % |
| Embd | 24 (28 %) | 62 (72 %) | 38.7 % |
| Grächen | 42 (38 %) | 69 (62 %) | 15.3 % |
| Lalden | 17 (26 %) | 48 (74 %) | 17.8 % |
| Randa | 26 (35 %) | 49 (65 %) | 27.3 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 19 (41 %) | 27 (59 %) | 18.1 % |
| Saas-Balen | 15 (24 %) | 48 (76 %) | 19.7 % |
| Saas-Fee | 55 (51 %) | 52 (49 %) | 13.9 % |
| Saas-Grund | 20 (21 %) | 75 (79 %) | 15.9 % |
| St. Niklaus | 51 (28 %) | 132 (72 %) | 13.7 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 127 (31 %) | 281 (69 %) | 57.5 % |
| Staldenried | 44 (68 %) | 21 (32 %) | 18.2 % |
| Täsch | 28 (65 %) | 15 (35 %) | 11.4 % |
| Törbel | 14 (23 %) | 46 (77 %) | 16.4 % |
| Visp | 403 (57 %) | 306 (43 %) | 19.2 % |
| Visperterminen | 37 (34 %) | 72 (66 %) | 12.8 % |
| Zeneggen | 16 (50 %) | 16 (50 %) | 23.5 % |
| Zermatt | 194 (54 %) | 168 (46 %) | 16.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.